Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions

Ask Your Technical & General Questions Ask your general and/or technical questions relating to any problem you're experiencing or troubleshooting.

View All Technical & General Questions

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-2011, 03:39 AM   Thread Starter #1
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 36
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

hey guys i was wondering, is it possible to convert my factory radio to a navi? just like the elite edition has? or similar? i have a stock non bose, non navi headunit display, i dont want to buy a double din because i want to keep the factory look, is it possible to convert it?

basically what this car has (please ingore all other content of the video)

Last edited by Kenny; 10-27-2011 at 03:43 AM.
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-27-2011, 06:19 AM   #2
Always For Self
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
craze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 50
Last Online: 05-19-2017 11:06 PM
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 2,588

Reputation Level: 18
craze is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit craze's Facebook Visit craze's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

It would be real costly,get a aftermarket radio

Posted Via Tapatalk
__________________
With great power comes great responsibility
CRAZE AFS
craze is offline   Send a private message to craze Find more posts by craze Add craze to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-27-2011, 06:33 AM   #3
Senior Moderator

my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
1hawaii50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 63
Last Online: 11-03-2014 08:34 PM
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 13,276

Reputation Level: 58
1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

I do believe that the wiring harnesses are completely different. Like anything, it can be done, but how much do you want to spend?
__________________
1hawaii50 is offline   Send a private message to 1hawaii50 Find more posts by 1hawaii50 Add 1hawaii50 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-27-2011, 07:24 AM   #4
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 158
Last Online: 05-10-2018 02:35 PM
Location: Da Bronx, NY
Posts: 5,926

Reputation Level: 32
Hmax will become famous soon enoughHmax will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Thats a venture that will prove costly not in just money but patience. Sorry to say. You are best getting aftermarket
__________________
Originally Posted by hero782 View Post
Low & Slow!!! And I stop at potholes lol
Click the image to open in full size.

Want 12HP More?- CLICK HERE
Hmax is offline   Send a private message to Hmax Find more posts by Hmax Add Hmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-27-2011, 05:32 PM   Thread Starter #5
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 36
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by Hmax View Post
Thats a venture that will prove costly not in just money but patience. Sorry to say. You are best getting aftermarket
Is there anyway that I can fit a double din in the stock location of the display?
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-27-2011, 05:48 PM   #6
Senior Moderator
The Capital's 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
officerfrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Official Member #: 1765
Last Online: 06-01-2018 10:32 AM
Location: Frankfort, KY 40601
Posts: 13,375

Reputation Level: 58
officerfrasher has a spectacular aura aboutofficerfrasher has a spectacular aura aboutofficerfrasher has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Do you ever search before you post?
Likes: (1)
C_max89 (10-27-2011)
officerfrasher is offline   Send a private message to officerfrasher Find more posts by officerfrasher Add officerfrasher to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-27-2011, 06:34 PM   #7
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 158
Last Online: 05-10-2018 02:35 PM
Location: Da Bronx, NY
Posts: 5,926

Reputation Level: 32
Hmax will become famous soon enoughHmax will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by kaygmaxima View Post
Is there anyway that I can fit a double din in the stock location of the display?

Its possible, but its easier to go to ebay and get the double din kit for our cars, it looks real nice.
__________________
Originally Posted by hero782 View Post
Low & Slow!!! And I stop at potholes lol
Click the image to open in full size.

Want 12HP More?- CLICK HERE
Hmax is offline   Send a private message to Hmax Find more posts by Hmax Add Hmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-27-2011, 07:11 PM   Thread Starter #8
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 36
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by Hmax View Post
Its possible, but its easier to go to ebay and get the double din kit for our cars, it looks real nice.
It's because I don't like the fact that some of the headunit pops out of the kit, basically no matter what double din you get,
It
Doesn't sit flush, so I rather get it on top because there's still space to let it sink in a little, what would I need to do to get a double din to fit in the stock display area?
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-27-2011, 11:28 PM   #9
Parking Lot Pimpin
Donating Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
PapaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 78
Last Online: 11-30-2012 08:02 PM
Location: D\m/V
Posts: 2,612

Reputation Level: 35
PapaL has a spectacular aura aboutPapaL has a spectacular aura aboutPapaL has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Nothing, it won't fit. There is no clearance behind the stock screen. There's a bar that goes right across behind the top screen.

I have my factory navi and Bose setup sitting in the garage.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

Originally Posted by 20inlowpros View Post
^^^Nice ass bro!!
Originally Posted by chulo View Post
oh man! pm me if u want to get big by august
PapaL is offline   Send a private message to PapaL Find more posts by PapaL Add PapaL to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 12:48 AM   Thread Starter #10
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 36
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by PapaL View Post
Nothing, it won't fit. There is no clearance behind the stock screen. There's a bar that goes right across behind the top screen.

I have my factory navi and Bose setup sitting in the garage.
How hard is it too set that up in my car? And how much does that go for?
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 12:53 AM   #11
Senior Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
ESTEP_33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3127
Last Online: 01-18-2015 01:37 PM
Location: DC
Posts: 922

Reputation Level: 15
ESTEP_33 will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Visit ESTEP_33's PS3 Profile Visit ESTEP_33's YouTube
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by Hmax View Post
Its possible, but its easier to go to ebay and get the double din kit for our cars, it looks real nice.
i got mine off amazon for $13
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
ESTEP_33 is offline   Send a private message to ESTEP_33 Find more posts by ESTEP_33 Add ESTEP_33 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 12:59 AM   #12
Senior Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
ESTEP_33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3127
Last Online: 01-18-2015 01:37 PM
Location: DC
Posts: 922

Reputation Level: 15
ESTEP_33 will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Visit ESTEP_33's PS3 Profile Visit ESTEP_33's YouTube
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by kaygmaxima View Post
How hard is it too set that up in my car? And how much does that go for?
about $8000 thru the dealer I pretty much went thru the same thing when i first got my max, @jsmithsole was my advisor on another forum on this situation, just get a aftermarket double din, the metra dash kit, and if you want you can add a 7" monitor at the top and have it connected to the HU do u get video there and move your factory display sreen to the bottom.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
ESTEP_33 is offline   Send a private message to ESTEP_33 Find more posts by ESTEP_33 Add ESTEP_33 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 01:10 AM   Thread Starter #13
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 36
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by jestep91 View Post
about $8000 thru the dealer I pretty much went thru the same thing when i first got my max, @jsmithsole was my advisor on another forum on this situation, just get a aftermarket double din, the metra dash kit, and if you want you can add a 7" monitor at the top and have it connected to the HU do u get video there and move your factory display sreen to the bottom.
Holy god lol, is there anyway to have the head unit sit nice and flush if I get the metra kit ?
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 01:14 AM   #14
Senior Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
ESTEP_33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3127
Last Online: 01-18-2015 01:37 PM
Location: DC
Posts: 922

Reputation Level: 15
ESTEP_33 will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Visit ESTEP_33's PS3 Profile Visit ESTEP_33's YouTube
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by kaygmaxima View Post
Holy god lol, is there anyway to have the head unit sit nice and flush if I get the metra kit ?
it will sit nice, wont be exactly flush (will point upwards a little). The metra DD kit is just a faceplate to suit your new HU.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
ESTEP_33 is offline   Send a private message to ESTEP_33 Find more posts by ESTEP_33 Add ESTEP_33 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 01:20 AM   Thread Starter #15
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 36
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by jestep91 View Post
it will sit nice, wont be exactly flush (will point upwards a little). The metra DD kit is just a faceplate to suit your new HU.
Do you think I can just get the nesa screen on top, and move my info screen down without getting a double din? And just hook up my IPod touch to the nesa screen and run an auxiliary to my iPod? So I can basically have a nice display?
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 01:22 AM   #16
Senior Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
ESTEP_33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3127
Last Online: 01-18-2015 01:37 PM
Location: DC
Posts: 922

Reputation Level: 15
ESTEP_33 will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Visit ESTEP_33's PS3 Profile Visit ESTEP_33's YouTube
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Heres a pic of how it'd look if you get the DD HU, add the 7" monitor up top(reverse camera and extra video) and move your stat screen down bottom. This too is courtesy of @jsmithsole


jsmithsole.jpg
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
ESTEP_33 is offline   Send a private message to ESTEP_33 Find more posts by ESTEP_33 Add ESTEP_33 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 01:30 AM   #17
Senior Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
ESTEP_33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3127
Last Online: 01-18-2015 01:37 PM
Location: DC
Posts: 922

Reputation Level: 15
ESTEP_33 will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Visit ESTEP_33's PS3 Profile Visit ESTEP_33's YouTube
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by kaygmaxima View Post
Do you think I can just get the nesa screen on top, and move my info screen down without getting a double din? And just hook up my IPod touch to the nesa screen and run an auxiliary to my iPod? So I can basically have a nice display?
im not totally clear on this but if you put the nesa uptop with no A/V connects feeding any type of picture to it then it'll just be blank i think, the ipod will play thru the stereo using the auxiliary but still no picture to the nesa....just my guess i could wrong, right, or half and half. Im pretty sure there are some A/V genius' on here that could correct my wrongs or validate my rights.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
ESTEP_33 is offline   Send a private message to ESTEP_33 Find more posts by ESTEP_33 Add ESTEP_33 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 01:56 AM   Thread Starter #18
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 36
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by jestep91 View Post
im not totally clear on this but if you put the nesa uptop with no A/V connects feeding any type of picture to it then it'll just be blank i think, the ipod will play thru the stereo using the auxiliary but still no picture to the nesa....just my guess i could wrong, right, or half and half. Im pretty sure there are some A/V genius' on here that could correct my wrongs or validate my rights.
That's what I meant about hooking it up to my iPod bro lol, there's a video cable for iPhones and I would hook that up so it can show my iPod music player as a display and I can use gps on it etc and hook up the
Auxiliary so it can play music
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 02:02 AM   #19
Senior Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
ESTEP_33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3127
Last Online: 01-18-2015 01:37 PM
Location: DC
Posts: 922

Reputation Level: 15
ESTEP_33 will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Visit ESTEP_33's PS3 Profile Visit ESTEP_33's YouTube
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

oh ok, looks like your on your way bro.....
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
ESTEP_33 is offline   Send a private message to ESTEP_33 Find more posts by ESTEP_33 Add ESTEP_33 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 02:27 AM   Thread Starter #20
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 36
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by jestep91 View Post
oh ok, looks like your on your way bro.....
would the info screen fit in the stock lower compartment bro? or would i have to customize it myself?
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 03:03 AM   #21
Senior Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
ESTEP_33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3127
Last Online: 01-18-2015 01:37 PM
Location: DC
Posts: 922

Reputation Level: 15
ESTEP_33 will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Visit ESTEP_33's PS3 Profile Visit ESTEP_33's YouTube
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Just cut the compartment off of it and it should fit loosely so you might have to wedge something in between to hold it in place
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
ESTEP_33 is offline   Send a private message to ESTEP_33 Find more posts by ESTEP_33 Add ESTEP_33 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 03:09 AM   Thread Starter #22
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 36
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Originally Posted by jestep91 View Post
Just cut the compartment off of it and it should fit loosely so you might have to wedge something in between to hold it in place
oh okay cool, ill figure it out, thanks alot bro
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 05:22 PM   #23
Parking Lot Pimpin
Donating Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
PapaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 78
Last Online: 11-30-2012 08:02 PM
Location: D\m/V
Posts: 2,612

Reputation Level: 35
PapaL has a spectacular aura aboutPapaL has a spectacular aura aboutPapaL has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

I don't get what you're talking about a double din not sitting flush. Mine does. All the ones I've seen sit flush.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

Originally Posted by 20inlowpros View Post
^^^Nice ass bro!!
Originally Posted by chulo View Post
oh man! pm me if u want to get big by august
PapaL is offline   Send a private message to PapaL Find more posts by PapaL Add PapaL to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-28-2011, 10:45 PM   #24
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
jsmithsole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 76
Last Online: 09-28-2019 02:12 AM
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,209

Reputation Level: 17
jsmithsole is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Guinness Record Holder  


/ Point Value: 15

Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Can I Convert My Non Navi Non Bose Headunit?

Thanks for the mention jestep91, I remember that! And as you can see in that old pic, it sat pretty flush. And your iPod idea sounds like it could work as well....
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
MyClick the image to open in full size.@ Car Domain
Likes: (1)
ESTEP_33 (10-29-2011)
jsmithsole is offline   Send a private message to jsmithsole Find more posts by jsmithsole Add jsmithsole to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:52 AM.