Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Interior, Exterior & Lighting

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2012, 03:00 AM   Thread Starter #1
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
NeedforNismo94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Official Member #: 4694
Last Online: 05-02-2013 08:32 PM
Posts: 7

Reputation Level: 0
NeedforNismo94 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Installing in-dash Nav system

This is a noob question, but i dont want to involve my time and money for nothing. I have an se 04 max with non bose system. Can i get a double din dash kit and drop in a nav system, while being able to keep stock radio and info screen at the top? i dont want it all the way at the bottom lik ive seen some members do. Also will the radio and info screen still work?

Last edited by NeedforNismo94; 03-21-2012 at 03:00 AM. Reason: let out something
NeedforNismo94 is offline   Send a private message to NeedforNismo94 Find more posts by NeedforNismo94 Add NeedforNismo94 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-21-2012, 03:04 AM   #2
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 36
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Installing in-dash Nav system

You can leave the info screen up top of course, and the info screen will still work, but you'd have to get a double din with navi in the middle. and no the radio won't work on the info screen anymore, but it'll work on your new double din headunit
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:35 PM.