Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Wheels & Tires

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2011, 07:18 PM   Thread Starter #1
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
jimcgov3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3151
Last Online: 10-03-2011 10:02 PM
Posts: 1

Reputation Level: 0
jimcgov3 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Adding TPMS.....

I have an '06 Max SE. I have looked thru multiple threads but have not found anything about adding an aftermarket TPMS. Does anyone have any recommendations? Digital or valve stem caps? My wife checks her tire pressure on her car just as much as she washes it....I know we should not rely on TPMS alone, but any help for her identifying a low tire would be wonderful...
jimcgov3 is offline   Send a private message to jimcgov3 Find more posts by jimcgov3 Add jimcgov3 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-02-2011, 05:46 AM   #2
Senior Moderator

my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
1hawaii50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 63
Last Online: 11-03-2014 08:34 PM
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 13,276

Reputation Level: 58
1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Adding TPMS.....

My 07 has factory TPMS...yours doesn't? Mine is pretty sensitive. Factory pressure on mine is 35psi cold. If it drops to 32psi, it will trigger the TPMS light.
__________________
1hawaii50 is offline   Send a private message to 1hawaii50 Find more posts by 1hawaii50 Add 1hawaii50 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-02-2011, 07:13 AM   #3
Quicksilver
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
RAZ76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 138
Last Online: 04-30-2015 12:24 PM
Location: ANAHEIM/OKC
Posts: 7,612

Reputation Level: 50
RAZ76 is a jewel in the roughRAZ76 is a jewel in the roughRAZ76 is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Adding TPMS.....

Just in case
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from...All-Categories
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
RAZ76 is offline   Send a private message to RAZ76 Find more posts by RAZ76 Add RAZ76 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-02-2011, 11:03 AM   #4
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
CleanMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Official Member #: 11
Last Online: 11-09-2015 08:15 AM
Location: PA
Posts: 6,111

Reputation Level: 41
CleanMaxx has a spectacular aura aboutCleanMaxx has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit CleanMaxx's Twitter Visit CleanMaxx's YouTube
Default Re: Adding TPMS.....

Ummmmm, if a car doesn't come with the tpms from factory what is putting the sensors in the tires going to do? The car won't read them...

Sent From My EVO 3D
__________________
6speedTurbo
CleanMaxx is offline   Send a private message to CleanMaxx Find more posts by CleanMaxx Add CleanMaxx to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-02-2011, 11:13 AM   #5
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
mvodnansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Official Member #: 365
Last Online: 02-08-2019 11:35 AM
Posts: 19

Reputation Level: 0
mvodnansky is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Adding TPMS.....

Originally Posted by CleanMaxx View Post
Ummmmm, if a car doesn't come with the tpms from factory what is putting the sensors in the tires going to do? The car won't read them...

Sent From My EVO 3D
Great point! If you were to do this right it would be VERY expensive and not necessary.
__________________
2007 Maxima SE
R2C Performance CAI | Racingline Y-Pipe | Racingling FSTB | +2* Timing Advance | 6,000K HID's | Akebono ProACT Brake Pads | 20% Madico Tint | Escort Passport 8500 X50 Radar | Pennzoil Platinum 5W30 | NWP-VIAS BOP | Racingline Battery Tie Down | Magnaflow Mufflers | Magnaflow Resonator | MOMO Shift Knob | IPCW LED Tails | Remote Start
mvodnansky is offline   Send a private message to mvodnansky Find more posts by mvodnansky Add mvodnansky to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-02-2011, 11:14 AM   #6
Senior Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BossQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Official Member #: 387
Last Online: 09-14-2014 09:52 PM
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 516

Reputation Level: 11
BossQ is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Adding TPMS.....

They do have wireless aftermarket tpms units...
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
BossQ is offline   Send a private message to BossQ Find more posts by BossQ Add BossQ to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-02-2011, 11:19 AM   #7
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
CleanMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Official Member #: 11
Last Online: 11-09-2015 08:15 AM
Location: PA
Posts: 6,111

Reputation Level: 41
CleanMaxx has a spectacular aura aboutCleanMaxx has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit CleanMaxx's Twitter Visit CleanMaxx's YouTube
Default Re: Adding TPMS.....

Originally Posted by BossMaxima View Post
They do have wireless aftermarket tpms units...
Yes but they will not work with the factory tpms raz posted.

Imo, you don't need th them. They are major overkill if she checks the pressure every car wash. I had them on my z and they were so sensitive they were more of a pita than anything.

Sent From My EVO 3D
__________________
6speedTurbo
CleanMaxx is offline   Send a private message to CleanMaxx Find more posts by CleanMaxx Add CleanMaxx to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-02-2011, 10:14 PM   #8
Quicksilver
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
RAZ76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 138
Last Online: 04-30-2015 12:24 PM
Location: ANAHEIM/OKC
Posts: 7,612

Reputation Level: 50
RAZ76 is a jewel in the roughRAZ76 is a jewel in the roughRAZ76 is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Adding TPMS.....

You know what's cheaper then TPMS?? Old school but effective. Every week you check the pressure in your tires and not depend on some computer to tell you. Has worked for me over the years.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
RAZ76 is offline   Send a private message to RAZ76 Find more posts by RAZ76 Add RAZ76 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 0 Guests and 1 Web Crawlers)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:50 PM.