Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Audio, Video & Electronics

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2013, 02:52 PM   Thread Starter #1
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
805_dkmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Official Member #: 5120
Last Online: 03-24-2017 11:21 PM
Location: 805 oxnard
Posts: 143

Reputation Level: 7
805_dkmax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Hey guys i need sum prety dfast help Im putting a system in my car but keeping my stock bose stereo I alredy connected the hi/Lo adapter to the rear speakers but cable do I splice into to use for the power (blue1) for the amp. Thanks
805_dkmax is offline   Send a private message to 805_dkmax Find more posts by 805_dkmax Add 805_dkmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 02:55 PM   #2
Moderator
Flipadelphia
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
06BlckMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 662
Last Online: 04-19-2019 05:50 PM
Location: IG: 06BlckMax
Posts: 6,827

Reputation Level: 55
06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit 06BlckMax's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Do you have a multimeter ?
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

------See How It Was Built------
06BlckMax is offline   Send a private message to 06BlckMax Find more posts by 06BlckMax Add 06BlckMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 03:00 PM   #3
Moderator
Flipadelphia
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
06BlckMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 662
Last Online: 04-19-2019 05:50 PM
Location: IG: 06BlckMax
Posts: 6,827

Reputation Level: 55
06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit 06BlckMax's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

This is a 2006 Bose but might be the same

Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

------See How It Was Built------
06BlckMax is offline   Send a private message to 06BlckMax Find more posts by 06BlckMax Add 06BlckMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 03:07 PM   Thread Starter #4
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
805_dkmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Official Member #: 5120
Last Online: 03-24-2017 11:21 PM
Location: 805 oxnard
Posts: 143

Reputation Level: 7
805_dkmax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Rhats from the bose amp in the rear deck right ..but Im going from the back of the h/u
805_dkmax is offline   Send a private message to 805_dkmax Find more posts by 805_dkmax Add 805_dkmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 03:22 PM   #5
Moderator
Flipadelphia
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
06BlckMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 662
Last Online: 04-19-2019 05:50 PM
Location: IG: 06BlckMax
Posts: 6,827

Reputation Level: 55
06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit 06BlckMax's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

I'm assuming your putting the amp in the trunk why run that much wire you can tap a 12v remote right in the trunk
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

------See How It Was Built------
06BlckMax is offline   Send a private message to 06BlckMax Find more posts by 06BlckMax Add 06BlckMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 03:44 PM   Thread Starter #6
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
805_dkmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Official Member #: 5120
Last Online: 03-24-2017 11:21 PM
Location: 805 oxnard
Posts: 143

Reputation Level: 7
805_dkmax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Originally Posted by 06BlckMax View Post
I'm assuming your putting the amp in the trunk why run that much wire you can tap a 12v remote right in the trunk
Uhmm I guess I should its cause I alredy had ran all the cables Tru so should I keep the hi/Lo and just not use the remote I put ..so wat color is that 1 in the trunk
805_dkmax is offline   Send a private message to 805_dkmax Find more posts by 805_dkmax Add 805_dkmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 04:02 PM   #7
Moderator
Flipadelphia
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
06BlckMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 662
Last Online: 04-19-2019 05:50 PM
Location: IG: 06BlckMax
Posts: 6,827

Reputation Level: 55
06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit 06BlckMax's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Originally Posted by 805_dkmax View Post
Uhmm I guess I should its cause I alredy had ran all the cables Tru so should I keep the hi/Lo and just not use the remote I put ..so wat color is that 1 in the trunk
You could of done everything right in the trunk but

If the hi/lo is done then just leave it the wire is green/white in 06 bose I would have to verify the 07 is the same for the remote

It would take 5 seconds if you have a multimeter
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

------See How It Was Built------
06BlckMax is offline   Send a private message to 06BlckMax Find more posts by 06BlckMax Add 06BlckMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 04:31 PM   Thread Starter #8
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
805_dkmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Official Member #: 5120
Last Online: 03-24-2017 11:21 PM
Location: 805 oxnard
Posts: 143

Reputation Level: 7
805_dkmax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Originally Posted by 06BlckMax View Post
You could of done everything right in the trunk but

If the hi/lo is done then just leave it the wire is green/white in 06 bose I would have to verify the 07 is the same for the remote

It would take 5 seconds if you have a multimeter
Yea I dnt have1 and I can't find that green/white I see a blue/white but Idk if its that1
805_dkmax is offline   Send a private message to 805_dkmax Find more posts by 805_dkmax Add 805_dkmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 04:38 PM   #9
Moderator
Flipadelphia
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
06BlckMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 662
Last Online: 04-19-2019 05:50 PM
Location: IG: 06BlckMax
Posts: 6,827

Reputation Level: 55
06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit 06BlckMax's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Yes 07 is green/white to look at the connector plugged into the passenger side rear speaker
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

------See How It Was Built------
06BlckMax is offline   Send a private message to 06BlckMax Find more posts by 06BlckMax Add 06BlckMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 07:22 PM   Thread Starter #10
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
805_dkmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Official Member #: 5120
Last Online: 03-24-2017 11:21 PM
Location: 805 oxnard
Posts: 143

Reputation Level: 7
805_dkmax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Originally Posted by 06BlckMax View Post
Yes 07 is green/white to look at the connector plugged into the passenger side rear speaker
Well I turned the amp on its working but now it sounds all low can that b the hi/lows
805_dkmax is offline   Send a private message to 805_dkmax Find more posts by 805_dkmax Add 805_dkmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 07:24 PM   #11
Moderator
Flipadelphia
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
06BlckMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 662
Last Online: 04-19-2019 05:50 PM
Location: IG: 06BlckMax
Posts: 6,827

Reputation Level: 55
06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit 06BlckMax's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Originally Posted by 805_dkmax View Post
Well I turned the amp on its working but now it sounds all low can that b the hi/lows
you mean low as in bass

or as in volume

did you adjust the gains at all
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

------See How It Was Built------
06BlckMax is offline   Send a private message to 06BlckMax Find more posts by 06BlckMax Add 06BlckMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 08:33 PM   Thread Starter #12
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
805_dkmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Official Member #: 5120
Last Online: 03-24-2017 11:21 PM
Location: 805 oxnard
Posts: 143

Reputation Level: 7
805_dkmax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Originally Posted by 06BlckMax View Post
you mean low as in bass

or as in volume

did you adjust the gains at all
Yea the bass is low I was messing whit them and it still was low
805_dkmax is offline   Send a private message to 805_dkmax Find more posts by 805_dkmax Add 805_dkmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 08:37 PM   #13
Moderator
Flipadelphia
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
06BlckMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 662
Last Online: 04-19-2019 05:50 PM
Location: IG: 06BlckMax
Posts: 6,827

Reputation Level: 55
06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit 06BlckMax's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Originally Posted by 805_dkmax View Post
Yea the bass is low I was messing whit them and it still was low
How do you have it hooked up?

You have the hi/low hooked up to the front speaker

And where is your fade set at that can affect the volume to
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

------See How It Was Built------
06BlckMax is offline   Send a private message to 06BlckMax Find more posts by 06BlckMax Add 06BlckMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 11:18 PM   #14
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Jony09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3079
Last Online: 10-08-2014 03:48 PM
Location: Houston
Posts: 385

Reputation Level: 8
Jony09 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

I have an 07 and used to have the hi/low hooked to the 6x9 and the remote ran to my fusebox on the driverside and worked good

Posted Via Tapatalk 2
Jony09 is offline   Send a private message to Jony09 Find more posts by Jony09 Add Jony09 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 11:33 PM   #15
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

i suggest that next time you just let someone do it for you, seems like youre running into way too many problems, i couldve installed everything for $20 as a forum discount
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-21-2013, 11:38 PM   Thread Starter #16
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
805_dkmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Official Member #: 5120
Last Online: 03-24-2017 11:21 PM
Location: 805 oxnard
Posts: 143

Reputation Level: 7
805_dkmax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

I think I have to ajust the hi low but if its not that what should I so for plan b and I have a bass knob too Idk if that's being any problem
805_dkmax is offline   Send a private message to 805_dkmax Find more posts by 805_dkmax Add 805_dkmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-22-2013, 02:26 AM   Thread Starter #17
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
805_dkmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Official Member #: 5120
Last Online: 03-24-2017 11:21 PM
Location: 805 oxnard
Posts: 143

Reputation Level: 7
805_dkmax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Originally Posted by Kenny View Post
i suggest that next time you just let someone do it for you, seems like youre running into way too many problems, i couldve installed everything for $20 as a forum discount
Damm Kenny that's mest up I thought we were here to learn how to work on our own rides not hate on others for being a lil lost while working on our machines. Tring to savey self some cash too
805_dkmax is offline   Send a private message to 805_dkmax Find more posts by 805_dkmax Add 805_dkmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-22-2013, 04:52 AM   #18
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Which Wire For Remote Cable For Amp

Originally Posted by 805_dkmax View Post
Damm Kenny that's mest up I thought we were here to learn how to work on our own rides not hate on others for being a lil lost while working on our machines. Tring to savey self some cash too
I didn't say it as an insult, but I'm just trying to save you a headache, a cars electrical is not something you want to work on by just guessing and asking, I've seen plenty of people screw alot of things up because they aren't careful, just like me if I don't know how to install something I just have a pro do it, not because I don't feel I can do it, but because it's alot safer
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:00 AM.