Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Audio, Video & Electronics

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-08-2012, 06:44 AM   Thread Starter #1
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
daonlyillwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 186
Last Online: 10-22-2012 12:00 PM
Posts: 425

Reputation Level: 13
daonlyillwiz is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

Is it possible to hook up 1 12" kicker l7 sub to the stock BOSE headunit, it will be powered with a single channel amp. Is this possible?
__________________
WiZ Production5 Check out my site (link below)
http://wizproduction5.weebly.com/
daonlyillwiz is offline   Send a private message to daonlyillwiz Find more posts by daonlyillwiz Add daonlyillwiz to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-08-2012, 07:13 AM   #2
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Is it possible to hook up an aftermarket sub to stock radio ?

Do you mean the sub directly to the stock amp because if that's what you mean then no not that I've heard of

Or do you mean hook up an aftermarket AMP to the stock Bose head unit? Because if that's what you mean, then yes, you will need a line out converter though
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-08-2012, 10:00 AM   #3
Official Member
Donating Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
PhantomMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 141
Last Online: 08-21-2016 02:52 AM
Location: illinois
Posts: 1,740

Reputation Level: 17
PhantomMax is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

I did that and it sounded horrible. You might need to disconnect the Bose Subs. Good clean, non rattle bose sounds better.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
Youtube_Video Clip
PhantomMax is offline   Send a private message to PhantomMax Find more posts by PhantomMax Add PhantomMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-08-2012, 12:17 PM   #4
Quicksilver
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
RAZ76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 138
Last Online: 04-30-2015 12:24 PM
Location: ANAHEIM/OKC
Posts: 7,612

Reputation Level: 50
RAZ76 is a jewel in the roughRAZ76 is a jewel in the roughRAZ76 is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Is it possible to hook up an aftermarket sub to stock radio ?

Originally Posted by PhantomMax View Post
I did that and it sounded horrible. You might need to disconnect the Bose Subs. Good clean, non rattle bose sounds better.
I agree. I hooked up two Kicker solo-beric L7s to my car last night and it rattled so bad, it was a turn off.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
Dislikes: (1)
smittybizzle (01-10-2012)
RAZ76 is offline   Send a private message to RAZ76 Find more posts by RAZ76 Add RAZ76 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-08-2012, 07:58 PM   Thread Starter #5
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
daonlyillwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 186
Last Online: 10-22-2012 12:00 PM
Posts: 425

Reputation Level: 13
daonlyillwiz is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Is it possible to hook up an aftermarket sub to stock radio ?

So you guys think its not a good idea ? Im just looking for nice in car bass, nothing for the outside.. i can careless for that lol.


Any info on this line out converter?
__________________
WiZ Production5 Check out my site (link below)
http://wizproduction5.weebly.com/
daonlyillwiz is offline   Send a private message to daonlyillwiz Find more posts by daonlyillwiz Add daonlyillwiz to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-08-2012, 10:24 PM   #6
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BIGLINTON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Official Member #: 3884
Last Online: 06-30-2012 09:40 PM
Posts: 58

Reputation Level: 8
BIGLINTON is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Is it possible to hook up an aftermarket sub to stock radio ?

yea bro i jus did it last week i went thru 3 different sub conbos until i found out wat worked for me
2 kicker 15'2
1 apline type r 12
1 RF 15

just buy a line out converter from walmart or a local audio shop or cheap off ebay then tap into your rear deck speakers and run your ground and power and remote and BANG THAT ISH!!!!!!!!!
BIGLINTON is offline   Send a private message to BIGLINTON Find more posts by BIGLINTON Add BIGLINTON to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-08-2012, 10:33 PM   #7
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Is it possible to hook up an aftermarket sub to stock radio ?

I had a 12" kicker with a 750 watt amp hooked up to my stock Bose and it was awesome... Hook it up with a hi/ low convertor and tap into the rear subs. I was blown away at how good it sounded. Just make sure you have a remote bass knob with your amp.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-08-2012, 11:01 PM   #8
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DViious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 738
Last Online: 12-13-2017 12:47 AM
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 1,339

Reputation Level: 12
DViious is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Is it possible to hook up an aftermarket sub to stock radio ?

i did mines on my stock boes sounded real good need a converter though i upgraded to a double din and the converter stopped working so i hooked it up directly to the din
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

R.I.P BISHNU - SECONDTONONE317

TOPSPEED PRO-1 PERFORMANCE SPONSORED

http://stores.ebay.com/TOP-SPEED-PRO-1-PERFORMANCE
DViious is offline   Send a private message to DViious Find more posts by DViious Add DViious to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-10-2012, 06:01 PM   #9
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
elitemaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Official Member #: 1030
Last Online: 10-28-2012 10:51 AM
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 42

Reputation Level: 0
elitemaxx is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

i have 2 rockford amps,2 subs, 4 6" voice,2 8" voice and 2 tweeters connected to my factory bose radio,made my cd skip like crazy so i hooked up a ipod adapter wich i could control with the factory radio (USA SPEC PA-11 NIS)
elitemaxx is offline   Send a private message to elitemaxx Find more posts by elitemaxx Add elitemaxx to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-11-2012, 01:28 AM   Thread Starter #10
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
daonlyillwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 186
Last Online: 10-22-2012 12:00 PM
Posts: 425

Reputation Level: 13
daonlyillwiz is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

Nice. I actually have EVERYTHING i need incl a 750w kicker single ch amp and a 12" solobaric l7, 0 gauge wire, rca wire, and an optima yellow top(already in the car) all i need is this line out converter. I see alot on ebay/audio parts stores. Is there one in specific i should get ?

Also is there a write up anywhere on how to do this. I never wired up a sub to a stock radio always w/aftermarket.

Thx for all the replies btw
__________________
WiZ Production5 Check out my site (link below)
http://wizproduction5.weebly.com/

Last edited by daonlyillwiz; 01-11-2012 at 01:30 AM.
daonlyillwiz is offline   Send a private message to daonlyillwiz Find more posts by daonlyillwiz Add daonlyillwiz to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-11-2012, 01:33 AM   #11
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

Originally Posted by daonlyillwiz View Post
Nice. I actually have EVERYTHING i need incl a 750w kicker single ch amp and a 12" solobaric l7, 0 gauge wire, rca wire, and an optima yellow top(already in the car) all i need is this line out converter. I see alot on ebay/audio parts stores. Is there one in specific i should get ?

Also is there a write up anywhere on how to do this. I never wired up a sub to a stock radio always w/aftermarket.

Thx for all the replies btw
You can get a convertor at Best Buy. Then tap into the rear speakers. Just have the installers at Best Buy do it. They did mine for like 20.00.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-11-2012, 02:54 AM   #12
Moderator
Flipadelphia
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
06BlckMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 662
Last Online: 04-19-2019 05:50 PM
Location: IG: 06BlckMax
Posts: 6,827

Reputation Level: 55
06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit 06BlckMax's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....egories&ks=960
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

------See How It Was Built------
06BlckMax is offline   Send a private message to 06BlckMax Find more posts by 06BlckMax Add 06BlckMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-11-2012, 07:02 PM   Thread Starter #13
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
daonlyillwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 186
Last Online: 10-22-2012 12:00 PM
Posts: 425

Reputation Level: 13
daonlyillwiz is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

And as far as the "blue" wire thats always in an aftermarket radio thats supposed to go to the amp, this accounts for that or does that still have to be ran?
__________________
WiZ Production5 Check out my site (link below)
http://wizproduction5.weebly.com/
daonlyillwiz is offline   Send a private message to daonlyillwiz Find more posts by daonlyillwiz Add daonlyillwiz to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-11-2012, 07:15 PM   #14
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

Originally Posted by daonlyillwiz View Post
And as far as the "blue" wire thats always in an aftermarket radio thats supposed to go to the amp, this accounts for that or does that still have to be ran?

Yes run it to your amp.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
Likes: (1)
Kenny (03-05-2012)
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-11-2012, 07:25 PM   Thread Starter #15
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
daonlyillwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 186
Last Online: 10-22-2012 12:00 PM
Posts: 425

Reputation Level: 13
daonlyillwiz is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

ALSO is there a tech article such as this but for a 6thgen ?

Do it yourself Maxima Audio Wiring Codes – 5th-Gen


and is this a good one to get, my local bb
Metra - High-Power Line-Output Converter - Black - LOCA25
__________________
WiZ Production5 Check out my site (link below)
http://wizproduction5.weebly.com/
daonlyillwiz is offline   Send a private message to daonlyillwiz Find more posts by daonlyillwiz Add daonlyillwiz to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-04-2012, 09:22 PM   #16
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Canoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Official Member #: 1116
Last Online: 11-04-2017 11:54 PM
Location: DFW Area
Posts: 59

Reputation Level: 9
Canoman is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Visit Canoman's Twitter
Default Re: Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

So when you wire a line out converter by tapping into factory sub wiring, do you need to tap into just one side or do I need to tap into both left & right to run to my LOC? Will the balance control on my stock head unit muck with my bass if I run it from just one side?
Canoman is offline   Send a private message to Canoman Find more posts by Canoman Add Canoman to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 05-05-2012, 08:25 AM   #17
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
diavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Official Member #: 5231
Last Online: 09-14-2013 04:45 PM
Posts: 2

Reputation Level: 0
diavin is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

Originally Posted by Canoman View Post
So when you wire a line out converter by tapping into factory sub wiring, do you need to tap into just one side or do I need to tap into both left & right to run to my LOC? Will the balance control on my stock head unit muck with my bass if I run it from just one side?
okay so heres how you do it

1.hook up your hi lo converter by tapping your rear speakers you'll have like four wires two +(solid) and two -(striped) and yes tap both your speakers

2. plug in rca wires into your converter and drag to your amp

3. drag your power wire to your battery

4. your remote wire can be hooked onto your radio/cig fuse so that the amp will turn off when your car does

5. ground your amp I used the latch for the trunk there is a bolt there you can unscrew

6. Turn you car on and listen to your subs boom

Sorry for the horrible explanation of the Directions
diavin is offline   Send a private message to diavin Find more posts by diavin Add diavin to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 05-05-2012, 11:24 AM   #18
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
freshest420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Official Member #: 5162
Last Online: 01-31-2014 11:56 AM
Location: port st lucie , fl
Posts: 99

Reputation Level: 10
freshest420 is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Is It Possible To Hook Up An Aftermarket Sub To Stock Radio?

I have two 15s with 3000 watt amp hooked up to stock radio
freshest420 is offline   Send a private message to freshest420 Find more posts by freshest420 Add freshest420 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:25 AM.