Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Audio, Video & Electronics

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2011, 08:17 PM   Thread Starter #1
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2823
Last Online: 06-17-2012 01:33 AM
Location: ohio
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 8
DDub is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default New Head Unit Wiring Problem

So I have a 2004 max, bose with no navi, and I bought a Pioneer AVH-P3300bt radio to replace the old head unit. I received it today and started the install. I have a few questions. I got the bose wiring adapter and stated to wire it all together. I realized that the factory radio uses 3 different wiring harnesses to the radio, and the wiring harness I have comes with two. I just need some detailed information on how to wire the whole head unit up so I do it right. I'm confused on where the speaker wires are, as in which harness and so forth. also, where do you tap into the parking brake? If anyone could take some time and explain it that'd be great because I'm confused and this is different than the other radio's I've done. Pictures would be awesome as well, because I just don't get where all the connections go!
DDub is offline   Send a private message to DDub Find more posts by DDub Add DDub to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-03-2011, 08:39 PM   #2
Reputable Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
smittybizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Official Member #: 1598
Last Online: 03-01-2019 11:33 PM
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 2,222

Reputation Level: 21
smittybizzle will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

I dont about the parking brake b/c I just bypassed it on my avic F900BT . Just wire the HU up like normal , follow the color codes . You will only use two of the connectors its normal .
smittybizzle is offline   Send a private message to smittybizzle Find more posts by smittybizzle Add smittybizzle to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-03-2011, 08:55 PM   Thread Starter #3
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2823
Last Online: 06-17-2012 01:33 AM
Location: ohio
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 8
DDub is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by smittybizzle View Post
I dont about the parking brake b/c I just bypassed it on my avic F900BT . Just wire the HU up like normal , follow the color codes . You will only use two of the connectors its normal .
Yeah the thing is that the colors don't match up, there's 8 wires from the wiring harness that came with the radio that go to the speakers, but the wiring harness I bought (http:///www.crutchfield.com/p_120707...s.html?tp=2977) doesn't have any hook-ups for the speakers. I just can't figure it out where the speaker wires are ran in the car and what harness they are in?

Last edited by DDub; 12-04-2011 at 12:25 AM.
DDub is offline   Send a private message to DDub Find more posts by DDub Add DDub to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 01:11 AM   #4
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
jsmithsole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 76
Last Online: 02-27-2019 12:08 AM
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,209

Reputation Level: 17
jsmithsole is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Guinness Record Holder  


/ Point Value: 15

Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

I'm sure someone will chime in and help but for me that was the one thing I always let the pros handle! This forum is super helpful for anything Pioneer www.avic411.com as well! Good luck!


Posted Via Tapatalk
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
MyClick the image to open in full size.@ Car Domain
jsmithsole is offline   Send a private message to jsmithsole Find more posts by jsmithsole Add jsmithsole to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 02:35 AM   Thread Starter #5
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2823
Last Online: 06-17-2012 01:33 AM
Location: ohio
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 8
DDub is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by jsmithsole View Post
I'm sure someone will chime in and help but for me that was the one thing I always let the pros handle! This forum is super helpful for anything Pioneer AVIC411.com as well! Good luck!


Posted Via Tapatalk
I got it figured out myself, took a good sit down and thought it all through. Now I'm just wondering A. about that parking brake thing, and B. where does everyone mount the bluetooth?
DDub is offline   Send a private message to DDub Find more posts by DDub Add DDub to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 09:39 AM   #6
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 158
Last Online: 05-10-2018 02:35 PM
Location: Da Bronx, NY
Posts: 5,926

Reputation Level: 32
Hmax will become famous soon enoughHmax will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

@1hawaii50 can help, hes great at that stuff:supersmilie
__________________
Originally Posted by hero782 View Post
Low & Slow!!! And I stop at potholes lol
Click the image to open in full size.

Want 12HP More?- CLICK HERE
Hmax is offline   Send a private message to Hmax Find more posts by Hmax Add Hmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 01:39 PM   #7
Reputable Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
smittybizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Official Member #: 1598
Last Online: 03-01-2019 11:33 PM
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 2,222

Reputation Level: 21
smittybizzle will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Do you mean the mic for the bluetooth ?
smittybizzle is offline   Send a private message to smittybizzle Find more posts by smittybizzle Add smittybizzle to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 01:48 PM   #8
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by DDub View Post
I got it figured out myself, took a good sit down and thought it all through. Now I'm just wondering A. about that parking brake thing, and B. where does everyone mount the bluetooth?
I know on a lot of the Pioneer stuff all you have to do is ground the parking brake wire. I had a D3 and that's all I had to do.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 02:15 PM   Thread Starter #9
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2823
Last Online: 06-17-2012 01:33 AM
Location: ohio
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 8
DDub is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by smittybizzle View Post
Do you mean the mic for the bluetooth ?
yeah that's what I mean, just curious where you all are mounting it.

Last edited by DDub; 12-04-2011 at 03:05 PM.
DDub is offline   Send a private message to DDub Find more posts by DDub Add DDub to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 02:16 PM   Thread Starter #10
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2823
Last Online: 06-17-2012 01:33 AM
Location: ohio
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 8
DDub is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by 07maximan View Post


I know on a lot of the Pioneer stuff all you have to do is ground the parking brake wire. I had a D3 and that's all I had to do.
it comes with an end on it, a red clip to splice into a wire without cutting, would I just chop that off and ground it??
DDub is offline   Send a private message to DDub Find more posts by DDub Add DDub to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 03:07 PM   #11
MR 809
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 81
Last Online: 11-21-2017 05:04 PM
Location: Your girl's house
Posts: 1,457

Reputation Level: 19
Kenji will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Go on avic411.com they will show you how to bypass the parking brake
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
Kenji is offline   Send a private message to Kenji Find more posts by Kenji Add Kenji to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 09:37 PM   Thread Starter #12
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2823
Last Online: 06-17-2012 01:33 AM
Location: ohio
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 8
DDub is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by kenji View Post
Go on avic411.com they will show you how to bypass the parking brake
Hey thanks! I got it working with the toggle switch method. Anyone have any bluetooth mic placement suggestions?
DDub is offline   Send a private message to DDub Find more posts by DDub Add DDub to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 10:26 PM   #13
Miltown's Maxima
Donating Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BOOTZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Official Member #: 496
Last Online: 02-26-2016 06:14 PM
Location: Brewcity
Posts: 2,577

Reputation Level: 29
BOOTZ has a spectacular aura aboutBOOTZ has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 15%
Activity: 15% Activity: 15% Activity: 15%

My Awards:
Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

For that unit you can wire up a relay off the remote wire to activate the parking brake wire. It needs to see ground after the head unit is turned on.

On your relay you will have 87, 85, 86, and 30.

87 - ground
85 - ground
86 - remote wire from head unit
30 - parking brake wire on head unit


Doing it this way there is no need for a toggle switch.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
BOOTZ is offline   Send a private message to BOOTZ Find more posts by BOOTZ Add BOOTZ to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 10:40 PM   Thread Starter #14
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2823
Last Online: 06-17-2012 01:33 AM
Location: ohio
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 8
DDub is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by bootz View Post
For that unit you can wire up a relay off the remote wire to activate the parking brake wire. It needs to see ground after the head unit is turned on.

On your relay you will have 87, 85, 86, and 30.

87 - ground
85 - ground
86 - remote wire from head unit
30 - parking brake wire on head unit


Doing it this way there is no need for a toggle switch.
awesome, so just wire them all together and it'll do it all itself?
DDub is offline   Send a private message to DDub Find more posts by DDub Add DDub to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 10:54 PM   #15
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
jsmithsole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 76
Last Online: 02-27-2019 12:08 AM
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,209

Reputation Level: 17
jsmithsole is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Guinness Record Holder  


/ Point Value: 15

Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by DDub View Post
Hey thanks! I got it working with the toggle switch method. Anyone have any bluetooth mic placement suggestions?
I ran mine across the drivers side and upto the top corner of the windshield. It hung just above where the molding ended. Out of the way an worked (works) great!


Posted Via Tapatalk
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
MyClick the image to open in full size.@ Car Domain
jsmithsole is offline   Send a private message to jsmithsole Find more posts by jsmithsole Add jsmithsole to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-04-2011, 11:04 PM   Thread Starter #16
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2823
Last Online: 06-17-2012 01:33 AM
Location: ohio
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 8
DDub is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by jsmithsole View Post
I ran mine across the drivers side and upto the top corner of the windshield. It hung just above where the molding ended. Out of the way an worked (works) great!


Posted Via Tapatalk
how'd you wire it across the drivers side?
DDub is offline   Send a private message to DDub Find more posts by DDub Add DDub to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-05-2011, 01:43 AM   #17
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DAlastDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 89
Last Online: 02-12-2018 02:56 PM
Location: USA
Posts: 1,224

Reputation Level: 44
DAlastDON is a jewel in the roughDAlastDON is a jewel in the roughDAlastDON is a jewel in the roughDAlastDON is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Routed my mic the same way up the windshield pillar to the head liner then over to above the mirror. Just tucked the wiring behind the molding and above the headliner. Then just clipped the mic to the headliner.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

Inside Peanutbutter Outside Jelly
DAlastDON is offline   Send a private message to DAlastDON Find more posts by DAlastDON Add DAlastDON to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-05-2011, 04:47 PM   #18
Reputable Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
smittybizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Official Member #: 1598
Last Online: 03-01-2019 11:33 PM
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 2,222

Reputation Level: 21
smittybizzle will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Sorry I got busy yesterday , this is where my mic is very simple . With the info screen cover off slide the clip in the middle and run the wire from the mic behind the info screen (leave a little slack for adj ) .
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SANY0485.jpg (90.2 KB, 15 views)
smittybizzle is offline   Send a private message to smittybizzle Find more posts by smittybizzle Add smittybizzle to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-05-2011, 08:01 PM   Thread Starter #19
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2823
Last Online: 06-17-2012 01:33 AM
Location: ohio
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 8
DDub is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by smittybizzle View Post
Sorry I got busy yesterday , this is where my mic is very simple . With the info screen cover off slide the clip in the middle and run the wire from the mic behind the info screen (leave a little slack for adj ) .
Will it still give you a good volume from it? I don't want to make the mic too far away, but that looks like a good idea, I think I'll take it!
DDub is offline   Send a private message to DDub Find more posts by DDub Add DDub to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-05-2011, 10:44 PM   #20
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
jsmithsole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 76
Last Online: 02-27-2019 12:08 AM
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,209

Reputation Level: 17
jsmithsole is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Guinness Record Holder  


/ Point Value: 15

Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by DDub View Post
how'd you wire it across the drivers side?
Behind the steering column and up!


Posted Via Tapatalk
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
MyClick the image to open in full size.@ Car Domain
jsmithsole is offline   Send a private message to jsmithsole Find more posts by jsmithsole Add jsmithsole to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-05-2011, 10:46 PM   #21
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
jsmithsole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 76
Last Online: 02-27-2019 12:08 AM
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,209

Reputation Level: 17
jsmithsole is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Guinness Record Holder  


/ Point Value: 15

Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by DDub View Post
Will it still give you a good volume from it? I don't want to make the mic too far away, but that looks like a good idea, I think I'll take it!
It was fine and If you notice, a majority of OEM BT mics are up high...


Posted Via Tapatalk
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
MyClick the image to open in full size.@ Car Domain
jsmithsole is offline   Send a private message to jsmithsole Find more posts by jsmithsole Add jsmithsole to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-06-2011, 03:59 PM   Thread Starter #22
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2823
Last Online: 06-17-2012 01:33 AM
Location: ohio
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 8
DDub is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by jsmithsole View Post
Behind the steering column and up!


Posted Via Tapatalk
is it easy to get it all the way behind the steering column? that's something I haven't tried to work around yet!
DDub is offline   Send a private message to DDub Find more posts by DDub Add DDub to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-06-2011, 11:36 PM   #23
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
jsmithsole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 76
Last Online: 02-27-2019 12:08 AM
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,209

Reputation Level: 17
jsmithsole is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Guinness Record Holder  


/ Point Value: 15

Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Just pull the lower panel off and feed it through so it's not hanging down. A couple of zip ties will be helpful to keep it clean...not hard. It gets a bit tricky getting it up the pillar. I didn't even take it off just squeezed it through the edge and pulled it to the top and tucked it all in!


Posted Via Tapatalk
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
MyClick the image to open in full size.@ Car Domain
jsmithsole is offline   Send a private message to jsmithsole Find more posts by jsmithsole Add jsmithsole to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-06-2011, 11:53 PM   Thread Starter #24
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
DDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2823
Last Online: 06-17-2012 01:33 AM
Location: ohio
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 8
DDub is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

Originally Posted by jsmithsole View Post
Just pull the lower panel off and feed it through so it's not hanging down. A couple of zip ties will be helpful to keep it clean...not hard. It gets a bit tricky getting it up the pillar. I didn't even take it off just squeezed it through the edge and pulled it to the top and tucked it all in!


Posted Via Tapatalk
awesome, great advice, i'll try it, thanks!
DDub is offline   Send a private message to DDub Find more posts by DDub Add DDub to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-07-2011, 02:47 PM   #25
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
jsmithsole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 76
Last Online: 02-27-2019 12:08 AM
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,209

Reputation Level: 17
jsmithsole is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Guinness Record Holder  


/ Point Value: 15

Banner of The Month  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: New Head Unit Wiring Problem

No worries, that's what we're all here!


Posted Via Tapatalk
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
MyClick the image to open in full size.@ Car Domain
jsmithsole is offline   Send a private message to jsmithsole Find more posts by jsmithsole Add jsmithsole to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:11 PM.