Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Audio, Video & Electronics

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2013, 04:33 PM   Thread Starter #1
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Nathaniel216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Official Member #: 7491
Last Online: 10-05-2017 11:05 PM
Location: M.L.
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 7
Nathaniel216 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Need Location Of TCM & ECU

I have a code pull up (P0726) Engine Speed and it's saying....

-POOR COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE ECM & TCM HARNESS IS OPEN OR SHORTED.
-FAULTY ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
-FAULTY TRANSMITTION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
-FAILED CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKP)

I'm looking for a thread about this and pictures can help of location. And if anybody knows about this and or had this problem that is willing to help me. I haven't been driving my car because of this issue. It picks up speed really slow when at a stop. Don't like it. And is it bad to drive it like that. I already took it in to Nissan and got a diagnose but they want to charge me again to find out this issue as well. Need help.
Nathaniel216 is offline   Send a private message to Nathaniel216 Find more posts by Nathaniel216 Add Nathaniel216 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-17-2013, 04:38 PM   #2
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
EddyMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Official Member #: 1
Location: Bat-Brooklyn, NYC
Posts: 34,301

Reputation Level: 20
EddyMaxx is a splendid one to beholdEddyMaxx is a splendid one to beholdEddyMaxx is a splendid one to beholdEddyMaxx is a splendid one to beholdEddyMaxx is a splendid one to beholdEddyMaxx is a splendid one to beholdEddyMaxx is a splendid one to behold

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%


Visit EddyMaxx's Facebook Visit EddyMaxx's PS3 Profile Visit EddyMaxx's YouTube
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Welcome to the my6thgen.org family!
__________________
04' Nissan Maxima - [Supercharged w/ HR Swapped Motor & Fully Built Auto Trans]
98' Nissan Maxima - [VQ35DE 6-Speed Supercharged]

6thgen 2014 Build Thread
EddyMaxx is offline   Send a private message to EddyMaxx Find more posts by EddyMaxx Add EddyMaxx to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-17-2013, 04:40 PM   #3
Moderator
Burnt Orange
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BurntOrangeAppeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2887
Last Online: 12-04-2014 04:56 PM
Location: Under the Bridge
Posts: 2,816

Reputation Level: 33
BurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura aboutBurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura aboutBurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

If you dont want to pay for diagnostics
Change both cam sensors Bank1 and Bank2. if this doesnt fix it very rarely its also the crank sensor, change the crank sensor also. Clear codes. Use OEM sensors.
__________________
'04 SE 6MT, Elite.
'01 SE Anniversary.
'97 GXE.
Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
-=My Build Tread=-
BurntOrangeAppeal is offline   Send a private message to BurntOrangeAppeal Find more posts by BurntOrangeAppeal Add BurntOrangeAppeal to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-17-2013, 04:42 PM   #4
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Jony09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3079
Last Online: 10-08-2014 03:48 PM
Location: Houston
Posts: 385

Reputation Level: 8
Jony09 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

I believe you have to remove your glove compartment and it should be on bottom right. I had similar issue but my car would not really pass 2mph lol it was just a wire I accidentally cut but yours seems different and mine is also an 07.

Posted Via Tapatalk 2
Jony09 is offline   Send a private message to Jony09 Find more posts by Jony09 Add Jony09 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-17-2013, 06:18 PM   #5
Moderator
Burnt Orange
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BurntOrangeAppeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2887
Last Online: 12-04-2014 04:56 PM
Location: Under the Bridge
Posts: 2,816

Reputation Level: 33
BurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura aboutBurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura aboutBurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by Nathaniel216 View Post
I have a code pull up (P0726) Engine Speed and it's saying....

-POOR COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE ECM & TCM HARNESS IS OPEN OR SHORTED.
-FAULTY ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
-FAULTY TRANSMITTION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
-FAILED CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKP)

I'm looking for a thread about this and pictures can help of location. And if anybody knows about this and or had this problem that is willing to help me. I haven't been driving my car because of this issue. It picks up speed really slow when at a stop. Don't like it. And is it bad to drive it like that. I already took it in to Nissan and got a diagnose but they want to charge me again to find out this issue as well. Need help.
ECm is behind the glove box
TCM is behind the center console underneath the radio/Heating controls
__________________
'04 SE 6MT, Elite.
'01 SE Anniversary.
'97 GXE.
Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
-=My Build Tread=-
BurntOrangeAppeal is offline   Send a private message to BurntOrangeAppeal Find more posts by BurntOrangeAppeal Add BurntOrangeAppeal to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-17-2013, 06:23 PM   Thread Starter #6
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Nathaniel216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Official Member #: 7491
Last Online: 10-05-2017 11:05 PM
Location: M.L.
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 7
Nathaniel216 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by BurntOrangeAppeal View Post
If you dont want to pay for diagnostics
Change both cam sensors Bank1 and Bank2. if this doesnt fix it very rarely its also the crank sensor, change the crank sensor also. Clear codes. Use OEM sensors.
Your talking about the Camshaft Position Sensor right. If so that's another one I have to replace (BANK1). And the Camshaft sensor will throw off the Engine Speed code (P0726)
Nathaniel216 is offline   Send a private message to Nathaniel216 Find more posts by Nathaniel216 Add Nathaniel216 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 01:43 AM   #7
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
dallazcod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Official Member #: 7180
Last Online: 10-08-2014 04:10 AM
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 254

Reputation Level: 7
dallazcod is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

What's tcm ? And ecu is behind glove box next to in cabin filter
__________________
FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM @LOVE_ALLCARS TAG US IN YOUR CAR PICS ! need any car , motorcycle or boat email loveallcarss@aol.com for the lowest price possible
Likes: (1)
Nathaniel216 (04-18-2013)
dallazcod is offline   Send a private message to dallazcod Find more posts by dallazcod Add dallazcod to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 12:18 PM   #8
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
xXJU5T_L0UxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Official Member #: 7452
Last Online: 06-01-2013 09:30 AM
Location: NY
Posts: 128

Reputation Level: 7
xXJU5T_L0UxX is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

xXJU5T_L0UxX is offline   Send a private message to xXJU5T_L0UxX Find more posts by xXJU5T_L0UxX Add xXJU5T_L0UxX to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 01:06 PM   #9
Moderator
Burnt Orange
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BurntOrangeAppeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2887
Last Online: 12-04-2014 04:56 PM
Location: Under the Bridge
Posts: 2,816

Reputation Level: 33
BurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura aboutBurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura aboutBurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by xXJU5T_L0UxX View Post






Originally Posted by dallazcod View Post
What's tcm ? And ecu is behind glove box next to in cabin filter
Transmission Control Module
__________________
'04 SE 6MT, Elite.
'01 SE Anniversary.
'97 GXE.
Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
-=My Build Tread=-
BurntOrangeAppeal is offline   Send a private message to BurntOrangeAppeal Find more posts by BurntOrangeAppeal Add BurntOrangeAppeal to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 02:02 PM   Thread Starter #10
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Nathaniel216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Official Member #: 7491
Last Online: 10-05-2017 11:05 PM
Location: M.L.
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 7
Nathaniel216 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by dallazcod View Post
What's tcm ? And ecu is behind glove box next to in cabin filter
TCM is TRANSMITTION CONTROL MODULE
Likes: (1)
xXJU5T_L0UxX (04-18-2013)
Nathaniel216 is offline   Send a private message to Nathaniel216 Find more posts by Nathaniel216 Add Nathaniel216 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 02:05 PM   #11
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
dallazcod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Official Member #: 7180
Last Online: 10-08-2014 04:10 AM
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 254

Reputation Level: 7
dallazcod is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by Nathaniel216 View Post
TCM is TRANSMITTION CONTROL MODULE
If that doesn't work will it prevent a car from starting ?
__________________
FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM @LOVE_ALLCARS TAG US IN YOUR CAR PICS ! need any car , motorcycle or boat email loveallcarss@aol.com for the lowest price possible
dallazcod is offline   Send a private message to dallazcod Find more posts by dallazcod Add dallazcod to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 02:16 PM   Thread Starter #12
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Nathaniel216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Official Member #: 7491
Last Online: 10-05-2017 11:05 PM
Location: M.L.
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 7
Nathaniel216 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by dallazcod View Post
If that doesn't work will it prevent a car from starting ?
Yea but it'll start after the first or second crank. It sucks that's why I haven't been driving it. It's embarrassing when your in a nice Maxima and start's like shit and people are around and look.
Likes: (1)
xXJU5T_L0UxX (04-18-2013)
Nathaniel216 is offline   Send a private message to Nathaniel216 Find more posts by Nathaniel216 Add Nathaniel216 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 02:59 PM   #13
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
xXJU5T_L0UxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Official Member #: 7452
Last Online: 06-01-2013 09:30 AM
Location: NY
Posts: 128

Reputation Level: 7
xXJU5T_L0UxX is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by BurntOrangeAppeal View Post
Transmission Control Module
Thanks I was like, wth is that...lol
Likes: (1)
BurntOrangeAppeal (04-18-2013)
xXJU5T_L0UxX is offline   Send a private message to xXJU5T_L0UxX Find more posts by xXJU5T_L0UxX Add xXJU5T_L0UxX to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 03:02 PM   #14
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
dallazcod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Official Member #: 7180
Last Online: 10-08-2014 04:10 AM
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 254

Reputation Level: 7
dallazcod is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by Nathaniel216 View Post
Yea but it'll start after the first or second crank. It sucks that's why I haven't been driving it. It's embarrassing when your in a nice Maxima and start's like shit and people are around and look.
I cranked more then twice it won't start :/ changed my far box idk if its throttle body fuel pump or bcm computer
__________________
FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM @LOVE_ALLCARS TAG US IN YOUR CAR PICS ! need any car , motorcycle or boat email loveallcarss@aol.com for the lowest price possible
dallazcod is offline   Send a private message to dallazcod Find more posts by dallazcod Add dallazcod to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 03:20 PM   Thread Starter #15
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Nathaniel216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Official Member #: 7491
Last Online: 10-05-2017 11:05 PM
Location: M.L.
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 7
Nathaniel216 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by dallazcod View Post
I cranked more then twice it won't start :/ changed my far box idk if its throttle body fuel pump or bcm computer
And what happened
Nathaniel216 is offline   Send a private message to Nathaniel216 Find more posts by Nathaniel216 Add Nathaniel216 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 03:21 PM   #16
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
dallazcod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Official Member #: 7180
Last Online: 10-08-2014 04:10 AM
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 254

Reputation Level: 7
dallazcod is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by Nathaniel216 View Post
And what happened
Cranks doesn't start idk what to change next lol
__________________
FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM @LOVE_ALLCARS TAG US IN YOUR CAR PICS ! need any car , motorcycle or boat email loveallcarss@aol.com for the lowest price possible
dallazcod is offline   Send a private message to dallazcod Find more posts by dallazcod Add dallazcod to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 03:21 PM   Thread Starter #17
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Nathaniel216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Official Member #: 7491
Last Online: 10-05-2017 11:05 PM
Location: M.L.
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 7
Nathaniel216 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by BurntOrangeAppeal View Post
If you dont want to pay for diagnostics
Change both cam sensors Bank1 and Bank2. if this doesnt fix it very rarely its also the crank sensor, change the crank sensor also. Clear codes. Use OEM sensors.
Do you know where the Crankshaft Sensor is located
Nathaniel216 is offline   Send a private message to Nathaniel216 Find more posts by Nathaniel216 Add Nathaniel216 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 03:30 PM   #18
Moderator
Burnt Orange
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BurntOrangeAppeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2887
Last Online: 12-04-2014 04:56 PM
Location: Under the Bridge
Posts: 2,816

Reputation Level: 33
BurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura aboutBurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura aboutBurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by Nathaniel216 View Post
Do you know where the Crankshaft Sensor is located
It varies based on transmission option.
Usually located around the front bottom between the transmission and engine
__________________
'04 SE 6MT, Elite.
'01 SE Anniversary.
'97 GXE.
Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
-=My Build Tread=-
BurntOrangeAppeal is offline   Send a private message to BurntOrangeAppeal Find more posts by BurntOrangeAppeal Add BurntOrangeAppeal to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 04:13 PM   Thread Starter #19
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Nathaniel216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Official Member #: 7491
Last Online: 10-05-2017 11:05 PM
Location: M.L.
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 7
Nathaniel216 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by BurntOrangeAppeal View Post
It varies based on transmission option.
Usually located around the front bottom between the transmission and engine
Well it's an auto/manual if that helps. Is it hard to get too. would I be able to get it from being underneath the car.
Nathaniel216 is offline   Send a private message to Nathaniel216 Find more posts by Nathaniel216 Add Nathaniel216 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 04:22 PM   #20
Moderator
Flipadelphia
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
06BlckMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 662
Last Online: 04-19-2019 05:50 PM
Location: IG: 06BlckMax
Posts: 6,827

Reputation Level: 55
06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit 06BlckMax's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by Nathaniel216 View Post
Well it's an auto/manual if that helps. Is it hard to get too. would I be able to get it from being underneath the car.
5spd

Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

------See How It Was Built------
Likes: (2)
BurntOrangeAppeal (04-18-2013), Nathaniel216 (04-18-2013)
06BlckMax is offline   Send a private message to 06BlckMax Find more posts by 06BlckMax Add 06BlckMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 05:56 PM   Thread Starter #21
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Nathaniel216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Official Member #: 7491
Last Online: 10-05-2017 11:05 PM
Location: M.L.
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 7
Nathaniel216 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by 06BlckMax View Post
5spd

Click the image to open in full size.
Thanks bro. And will anything leak when I take it out.
Nathaniel216 is offline   Send a private message to Nathaniel216 Find more posts by Nathaniel216 Add Nathaniel216 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 06:05 PM   #22
Moderator
Flipadelphia
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
06BlckMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 662
Last Online: 04-19-2019 05:50 PM
Location: IG: 06BlckMax
Posts: 6,827

Reputation Level: 55
06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit 06BlckMax's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

------See How It Was Built------
06BlckMax is offline   Send a private message to 06BlckMax Find more posts by 06BlckMax Add 06BlckMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 07:38 PM   #23
Moderator
Burnt Orange
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BurntOrangeAppeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Official Member #: 2887
Last Online: 12-04-2014 04:56 PM
Location: Under the Bridge
Posts: 2,816

Reputation Level: 33
BurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura aboutBurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura aboutBurntOrangeAppeal has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Originally Posted by Nathaniel216 View Post
Thanks bro. And will anything leak when I take it out.
Nothing should leak, unless you have a leaking main rear oil seal.
__________________
'04 SE 6MT, Elite.
'01 SE Anniversary.
'97 GXE.
Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
-=My Build Tread=-
BurntOrangeAppeal is offline   Send a private message to BurntOrangeAppeal Find more posts by BurntOrangeAppeal Add BurntOrangeAppeal to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-18-2013, 08:23 PM   Thread Starter #24
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Nathaniel216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Official Member #: 7491
Last Online: 10-05-2017 11:05 PM
Location: M.L.
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 7
Nathaniel216 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

Ok just want to make sure before I take it out. Thanks guys. I appreciate your guys help. I'll let you guys know if it worked
Nathaniel216 is offline   Send a private message to Nathaniel216 Find more posts by Nathaniel216 Add Nathaniel216 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-25-2013, 12:39 AM   Thread Starter #25
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Nathaniel216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Official Member #: 7491
Last Online: 10-05-2017 11:05 PM
Location: M.L.
Posts: 145

Reputation Level: 7
Nathaniel216 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Location Of TCM & ECU

06BlckMax and BurntOrangeAppeal. I replaced the Crankshaft Position Sensor, the Camshaft Position Sensor and replaced and added another ground because nothing was grounded except the engine is what Nissan said so I did all that and Everything's working fine again when I took it for a test drive with no SES light or any other lights. Cost me $110 for both sensors with lifetime warranty. Now my car is back on the road. Just wanted to say thanks for your guys help. I appreciate it. Thanks again.

Last edited by Nathaniel216; 04-25-2013 at 12:41 AM. Reason: added text
Likes: (3)
06BlckMax (04-25-2013), BurntOrangeAppeal (04-25-2013), Jony09 (04-25-2013)
Nathaniel216 is offline   Send a private message to Nathaniel216 Find more posts by Nathaniel216 Add Nathaniel216 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 AM.