Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Audio, Video & Electronics

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-2013, 11:15 PM   Thread Starter #1
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BrkOli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Official Member #: 7175
Last Online: 02-17-2013 08:06 AM
Posts: 4

Reputation Level: 0
BrkOli is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Need Help: Remote Amp Wire

I'm putting in a system in my 08 Maxima but keeping the factory head unit. Where can I splice the remote wire in the trunk or fuse box ??? I don't want to get behind the head unit at all.
BrkOli is offline   Send a private message to BrkOli Find more posts by BrkOli Add BrkOli to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 02-16-2013, 11:17 PM   #2
Moderator
Flipadelphia
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
06BlckMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Official Member #: 662
Last Online: 04-19-2019 05:50 PM
Location: IG: 06BlckMax
Posts: 6,827

Reputation Level: 55
06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough06BlckMax is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit 06BlckMax's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Need Help: Remote Amp Wire

Do you have Bose ?
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

------See How It Was Built------
06BlckMax is offline   Send a private message to 06BlckMax Find more posts by 06BlckMax Add 06BlckMax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 02-16-2013, 11:21 PM   Thread Starter #3
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BrkOli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Official Member #: 7175
Last Online: 02-17-2013 08:06 AM
Posts: 4

Reputation Level: 0
BrkOli is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Help: Remote Amp Wire

I have the NDSS
BrkOli is offline   Send a private message to BrkOli Find more posts by BrkOli Add BrkOli to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 02-16-2013, 11:25 PM   #4
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Need Help: Remote Amp Wire

Just hook it up in the fuse panel. Use an accessory fuse.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 02-16-2013, 11:36 PM   Thread Starter #5
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BrkOli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Official Member #: 7175
Last Online: 02-17-2013 08:06 AM
Posts: 4

Reputation Level: 0
BrkOli is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Help: Remote Amp Wire

Iv read that alot in the forums, how do I splice the remote wire into a fuse?
BrkOli is offline   Send a private message to BrkOli Find more posts by BrkOli Add BrkOli to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 02-16-2013, 11:59 PM   #6
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Need Help: Remote Amp Wire

Originally Posted by BrkOli View Post
Iv read that alot in the forums, how do I splice the remote wire into a fuse?

Bussmann BP/HHH ATM Add-A-Fuse : Amazon.com : Automotive
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
Likes: (1)
Latinmaxima (02-17-2013)
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 02-17-2013, 12:27 AM   Thread Starter #7
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
BrkOli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Official Member #: 7175
Last Online: 02-17-2013 08:06 AM
Posts: 4

Reputation Level: 0
BrkOli is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Help: Remote Amp Wire

Oh sweet thank you,
Any advice on which fuse I should plug it into , specific to the 08?
BrkOli is offline   Send a private message to BrkOli Find more posts by BrkOli Add BrkOli to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 02-17-2013, 04:42 AM   #8
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Jony09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3079
Last Online: 10-08-2014 03:48 PM
Location: Houston
Posts: 385

Reputation Level: 8
Jony09 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Need Help: Remote Amp Wire

Originally Posted by BrkOli View Post
Oh sweet thank you,
Any advice on which fuse I should plug it into , specific to the 08?
You can buy that fuse tapper at advance auto parts. I'll post a pic of were I have mine I believe the fuses door tells you which is accessory

Posted Via Tapatalk 2
Jony09 is offline   Send a private message to Jony09 Find more posts by Jony09 Add Jony09 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 02-17-2013, 01:10 PM   #9
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Need Help: Remote Amp Wire

Originally Posted by BrkOli View Post
Oh sweet thank you,
Any advice on which fuse I should plug it into , specific to the 08?
Just look on the panel and use any accessory. Cig lighter or I believe there is an audio fuse as well.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply

Tags
amp, audio, diy, factory, fuse box, remote, splice, system, wire

Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Audio, Video & Electronics


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:10 AM.