Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Audio, Video & Electronics

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-13-2012, 02:45 PM   Thread Starter #1
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Need Help With Duplicate Screen

Hey guys so I have my secondary screen up top where the info screen was and a double din in the middle with my info screen at the bottom. Anyways I have everything installed working 100%. But when I hooked up my duplicate screen it only duplicates what's in the cd player of my double din. Say I put a movie in my headunit, and I put my car on reverse with the backup cam or navi, my headunit will switch to backup camera but my duplicate screen will still be playing the movie. Or if I want to use navi my headunit will go to the navi option and my secondary screen will still be playing the DVD.


I hooked up my secondary screen to the "rear headrest" input so maybe that's the problem , those that are duplicating screens, what plug on the headunit did you guys hook it up too so the second screen shows exactly what's on your headunit?
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-13-2012, 02:48 PM   #2
Always For Self
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
craze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 50
Last Online: 05-19-2017 11:06 PM
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 2,588

Reputation Level: 18
craze is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit craze's Facebook Visit craze's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Need Help With Duplicate Screen

Originally Posted by kaygmaxima View Post
Hey guys so I have my secondary screen up top where the info screen was and a double din in the middle with my info screen at the bottom. Anyways I have everything installed working 100%. But when I hooked up my duplicate screen it only duplicates what's in the cd player of my double din. Say I put a movie in my headunit, and I put my car on reverse with the backup cam or navi, my headunit will switch to backup camera but my duplicate screen will still be playing the movie. Or if I want to use navi my headunit will go to the navi option and my secondary screen will still be playing the DVD.


I hooked up my secondary screen to the "rear headrest" input so maybe that's the problem , those that are duplicating screens, what plug on the headunit did you guys hook it up too so the second screen shows exactly what's on your headunit?
What radio do you have?I have the pioneer 4300 and my 2nd screen plays only DVD from h/u.I was wondering about this as well

Posted Via Tapatalk
__________________
With great power comes great responsibility
CRAZE AFS
craze is offline   Send a private message to craze Find more posts by craze Add craze to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-13-2012, 02:55 PM   Thread Starter #3
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Need Help With Duplicate Screen

Originally Posted by craze View Post
What radio do you have?I have the pioneer 4300 and my 2nd screen plays only DVD from h/u.I was wondering about this as well

Posted Via Tapatalk
I have a Jensen vm9424
Not the best option but it has everything and so far works great, also got lifetime warranty for any defect for extra $60
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-13-2012, 03:03 PM   #4
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Need Help With Duplicate Screen

It might be the way Pioneer does it. You may not have a choice. Im sure its designed for things like head rest monitors. If you have some one in the back watching tv,Pioneer doesnt want to disrupt that for a back up camera.

---------- Post added at 12:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:02 PM ----------

Why did I think you had a Pioneer??
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-13-2012, 03:05 PM   Thread Starter #5
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Need Help With Duplicate Screen

Originally Posted by 07maximan View Post
It might be the way Pioneer does it. You may not have a choice. Im sure its designed for things like head rest monitors. If you have some one in the back watching tv,Pioneer doesnt want to disrupt that for a back up camera.

---------- Post added at 12:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:02 PM ----------

Why did I think you had a Pioneer??
Lol you might of thought I had a pioneer because that was my first choice when getting a headunit but last minute I took a different route. Craze has a pioneer as well and it's not working for him. But @EddyMaxx has a pioneer as well and his duplicates just fine
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-13-2012, 03:24 PM   #6
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Need Help With Duplicate Screen

Originally Posted by kaygmaxima View Post
Lol you might of thought I had a pioneer because that was my first choice when getting a headunit but last minute I took a different route. Craze has a pioneer as well and it's not working for him. But @EddyMaxx has a pioneer as well and his duplicates just fine
Eddy has an older unit.Eddy also has a very high end HU. Maybe it was different then. It does seem strange that you cant have it on both screens. You need to get in there and play with every menu option.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-13-2012, 03:38 PM   Thread Starter #7
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Need Help With Duplicate Screen

Originally Posted by 07maximan View Post


Eddy has an older unit.Eddy also has a very high end HU. Maybe it was different then. It does seem strange that you cant have it on both screens. You need to get in there and play with every menu option.
I did I couldn't get it to duplicate, I mean I honestly don't mind it, it's just the fact that I have to be looking down for the navi that bothers me, also for the backup camera :/
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-13-2012, 03:42 PM   #8
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Need Help With Duplicate Screen

Call Jensen
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-13-2012, 03:44 PM   Thread Starter #9
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Need Help With Duplicate Screen

Originally Posted by 07maximan View Post
Call Jensen
I did when I installed my headunit and they had no idea what I was talking about lol, I'm guessing not many people try to do that.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-13-2012, 03:48 PM   #10
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Need Help With Duplicate Screen

Originally Posted by kaygmaxima View Post
I did when I installed my headunit and they had no idea what I was talking about lol, I'm guessing not many people try to do that.
Call them again and tell them you need an answer. Thats BS. Either it could do it or it cant, doesnt matter how many people have done it.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
Likes: (1)
amaxxf09 (03-13-2012)
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-13-2012, 03:51 PM   Thread Starter #11
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Need Help With Duplicate Screen

Originally Posted by 07maximan View Post


Call them again and tell them you need an answer. Thats BS. Either it could do it or it cant, doesnt matter how many people have done it.
True, I'll give them a call right now, I have a quick question, say I run a video RCA splitter from the backup camera to the secondary unit where my headunit is plugged in. Do you think my backup camera will also show up on the secondary screen? That kind of sounded confusing but maybe you get the idea
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-13-2012, 03:53 PM   #12
Executive Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Latinmaxima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Official Member #: 1924
Last Online: 05-05-2016 04:32 PM
Location: Richmond, KY
Posts: 5,588

Reputation Level: 24
Latinmaxima is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Visit Latinmaxima's Facebook Visit Latinmaxima's PS3 Profile Visit Latinmaxima's YouTube Visit Latinmaxima's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Need Help With Duplicate Screen

I assume it calls it self being dual zone. You may not have the option if it is hardwired for that...
__________________
2004 Nissan Maxima SE<(^_^<)Samsung Galaxy Nexus(>^_^)> Motorola Xoom
Click the image to open in full size.
Latinmaxima is offline   Send a private message to Latinmaxima Find more posts by Latinmaxima Add Latinmaxima to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:18 AM.