Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Audio, Video & Electronics

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2011, 09:01 PM   Thread Starter #1
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
CleanMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Official Member #: 11
Last Online: 11-09-2015 08:15 AM
Location: PA
Posts: 6,111

Reputation Level: 41
CleanMaxx has a spectacular aura aboutCleanMaxx has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit CleanMaxx's Twitter Visit CleanMaxx's YouTube
Default How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

On my way home today I realized if I were to put a double din in my max I would lose the buttons that allow me to control a lot of the info screen options. This is not the case on the 04-06 years.

Im sure this has been covered somewhere but I could not find it.
__________________
6speedTurbo
CleanMaxx is offline   Send a private message to CleanMaxx Find more posts by CleanMaxx Add CleanMaxx to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-19-2011, 09:02 PM   #2
S.V
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
S.V's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Official Member #: 2397
Last Online: 12-29-2018 12:21 PM
Location: Nassau County, NY
Posts: 937

Reputation Level: 9
S.V is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

You need this right here: Axxess NIRD-01 Nissan Maxima/Sentra Bluetooth Retention Interface
Likes: (2)
CleanMaxx (12-19-2011), Hmax (12-30-2011)
S.V is offline   Send a private message to S.V Find more posts by S.V Add S.V to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-19-2011, 09:05 PM   Thread Starter #3
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
CleanMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Official Member #: 11
Last Online: 11-09-2015 08:15 AM
Location: PA
Posts: 6,111

Reputation Level: 41
CleanMaxx has a spectacular aura aboutCleanMaxx has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit CleanMaxx's Twitter Visit CleanMaxx's YouTube
Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Does anyone have this, where do you keep it??
__________________
6speedTurbo
CleanMaxx is offline   Send a private message to CleanMaxx Find more posts by CleanMaxx Add CleanMaxx to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-19-2011, 09:05 PM   #4
S.V
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
S.V's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Official Member #: 2397
Last Online: 12-29-2018 12:21 PM
Location: Nassau County, NY
Posts: 937

Reputation Level: 9
S.V is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

I had it. Check the members ride thread
S.V is offline   Send a private message to S.V Find more posts by S.V Add S.V to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-19-2011, 09:33 PM   #5
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

To me who cares about the buttons. What I care about is that it works for everything else. I have my Bose HU hooked up and tucked behind my after market HU. So I have the clock,temp,when the doors are open and it still looks factory.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-19-2011, 11:16 PM   Thread Starter #6
Premier Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
CleanMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Official Member #: 11
Last Online: 11-09-2015 08:15 AM
Location: PA
Posts: 6,111

Reputation Level: 41
CleanMaxx has a spectacular aura aboutCleanMaxx has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit CleanMaxx's Twitter Visit CleanMaxx's YouTube
Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Originally Posted by 07maximan View Post
To me who cares about the buttons. What I care about is that it works for everything else. I have my Bose HU hooked up and tucked behind my after market HU. So I have the clock,temp,when the doors are open and it still looks factory.
you dont like to know gas mileage, trip time, ect?
__________________
6speedTurbo
CleanMaxx is offline   Send a private message to CleanMaxx Find more posts by CleanMaxx Add CleanMaxx to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-19-2011, 11:19 PM   #7
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Originally Posted by CleanMaxx View Post
you dont like to know gas mileage, trip time, ect?
No,but I don't care about that anyway. I just wanted it to work with everything else.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-20-2011, 01:28 AM   #8
Senior Moderator

my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
1hawaii50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 63
Last Online: 11-03-2014 08:34 PM
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 13,276

Reputation Level: 58
1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Eric,

With a double din unit, you'd probably have to mount the NIRD keypad in the glove box. There is a good length of cable included with it, so it shouldn't be a problem.

Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
1hawaii50 is offline   Send a private message to 1hawaii50 Find more posts by 1hawaii50 Add 1hawaii50 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-20-2011, 01:37 AM   #9
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
hero782's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Official Member #: 335
Last Online: 07-05-2018 03:34 PM
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,834

Reputation Level: 22
hero782 will become famous soon enoughhero782 will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Originally Posted by CleanMaxx View Post
On my way home today I realized if I were to put a double din in my max I would lose the buttons that allow me to control a lot of the info screen options. This is not the case on the 04-06 years.

Im sure this has been covered somewhere but I could not find it.
When did you get a 6.5?
hero782 is offline   Send a private message to hero782 Find more posts by hero782 Add hero782 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-20-2011, 11:16 AM   #10
Senior Moderator
The Capital's 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
officerfrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Official Member #: 1765
Last Online: 06-01-2018 10:32 AM
Location: Frankfort, KY 40601
Posts: 13,375

Reputation Level: 58
officerfrasher has a spectacular aura aboutofficerfrasher has a spectacular aura aboutofficerfrasher has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Originally Posted by hero782 View Post
When did you get a 6.5?
http://my6thgen.org/f4/im-baaaaaaaaaaaaack-13918/
officerfrasher is offline   Send a private message to officerfrasher Find more posts by officerfrasher Add officerfrasher to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-30-2011, 04:22 PM   #11
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Voodoo3defx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2259
Last Online: 04-25-2017 03:26 PM
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 130

Reputation Level: 12
Voodoo3defx is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

I saw that when it was mentioned about the NIRD that:

"The NIRD-01 interface from Axxess lets you add an aftermarket receiver to your 2007-2008 Nissan Sentra or Maxima, while keeping the use of your Bluetooth features. You'll also retain the use of Nissan's driver information screen. This interface includes an adapter module, a keypad for accessing driver info, a flat panel insert, and all harnesses for attaching your new stereo." I was just alittle confused as I didn't think the SE has Bluetooth or is this referencing just the communication to deliver this content to the info center.
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.
Voodoo3defx is offline   Send a private message to Voodoo3defx Find more posts by Voodoo3defx Add Voodoo3defx to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-30-2011, 07:03 PM   #12
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 158
Last Online: 05-10-2018 02:35 PM
Location: Da Bronx, NY
Posts: 5,926

Reputation Level: 32
Hmax will become famous soon enoughHmax will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Originally Posted by Voodoo3defx View Post
I saw that when it was mentioned about the NIRD that:

"The NIRD-01 interface from Axxess lets you add an aftermarket receiver to your 2007-2008 Nissan Sentra or Maxima, while keeping the use of your Bluetooth features. You'll also retain the use of Nissan's driver information screen. This interface includes an adapter module, a keypad for accessing driver info, a flat panel insert, and all harnesses for attaching your new stereo." I was just alittle confused as I didn't think the SE has Bluetooth or is this referencing just the communication to deliver this content to the info center.

Basically it is saying this module lets you control all those functions even bluetooth IF YOUR CAR CAME WITH IT.
__________________
Originally Posted by hero782 View Post
Low & Slow!!! And I stop at potholes lol
Click the image to open in full size.

Want 12HP More?- CLICK HERE
Hmax is offline   Send a private message to Hmax Find more posts by Hmax Add Hmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 12-31-2011, 12:39 AM   #13
Senior Moderator

my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
1hawaii50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 63
Last Online: 11-03-2014 08:34 PM
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 13,276

Reputation Level: 58
1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Originally Posted by Voodoo3defx View Post
I saw that when it was mentioned about the NIRD that:

"The NIRD-01 interface from Axxess lets you add an aftermarket receiver to your 2007-2008 Nissan Sentra or Maxima, while keeping the use of your Bluetooth features. You'll also retain the use of Nissan's driver information screen. This interface includes an adapter module, a keypad for accessing driver info, a flat panel insert, and all harnesses for attaching your new stereo." I was just alittle confused as I didn't think the SE has Bluetooth or is this referencing just the communication to deliver this content to the info center.

I have an SE and I have bluetooth...
__________________
1hawaii50 is offline   Send a private message to 1hawaii50 Find more posts by 1hawaii50 Add 1hawaii50 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-08-2012, 04:04 PM   #14
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
blkt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3097
Last Online: 02-12-2012 06:45 PM
Location: Oakland CA
Posts: 6

Reputation Level: 0
blkt is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Originally Posted by 1hawaii50 View Post
Eric,

With a double din unit, you'd probably have to mount the NIRD keypad in the glove box. There is a good length of cable included with it, so it shouldn't be a problem.

Click the image to open in full size.
I just installed the NIRD-01 last week. I put the key pad under the air condition controls buttons and the brain is behind the head unit. I cut the plastic housing so it would fit and I also ran my ipod cable in the same location. I'll take a picture and post it soon.

blkt is offline   Send a private message to blkt Find more posts by blkt Add blkt to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-08-2012, 06:25 PM   #15
Always For Self
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
craze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 50
Last Online: 05-19-2017 11:06 PM
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 2,588

Reputation Level: 18
craze is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Visit craze's Facebook Visit craze's PS3 Profile
Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Originally Posted by 07maximan View Post
To me who cares about the buttons. What I care about is that it works for everything else. I have my Bose HU hooked up and tucked behind my after market HU. So I have the clock,temp,when the doors are open and it still looks factory.
Interested to see how you did this

Posted Via Tapatalk
__________________
With great power comes great responsibility
CRAZE AFS
craze is offline   Send a private message to craze Find more posts by craze Add craze to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-08-2012, 06:41 PM   #16
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Originally Posted by craze View Post
Interested to see how you did this

Posted Via Tapatalk
Sorry no pics....but let me try to explain


If you look at the stock Bose unit it's in 2 pieces held together with small screws. I took the two halves apart and kept the part where the harness plugs into it....with me so far? I wrapped it in electrical tape, plugged it in and set it right behind the shifter,so it's sitting on the hump.

Now keep in mind this will only work if you have after market speakers and amps. When I hooked up my new HU it didn't use any of the stock wiring. I tapped into the fuse panel for my power and battery connections and my speakers are wired right to my amps.

You could probably do this using the factory harness and tap into the appropriate wires if you know which ones they are.

Also keep in mind your Bose HU will no longer be usable. If anyone ever wanted to do this PM me and I'll try to help you out...
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
Likes: (1)
Latinmaxima (10-09-2013)
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-07-2013, 12:57 AM   #17
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
texasgold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Official Member #: 14273
Last Online: 10-09-2013 03:44 PM
Posts: 2

Reputation Level: 0
texasgold is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

07maximan this is exactly what I am trying to do. I want to keep my factory display with all my settings and still be able to use the aftermarket double din I just installed. I had read that the old CD changer and cassette unit had the plugs to make it work but didn't think to take it apart. Would you please explain a little more on what you did.
texasgold is offline   Send a private message to texasgold Find more posts by texasgold Add texasgold to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 10-09-2013, 12:55 AM   #18
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
texasgold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Official Member #: 14273
Last Online: 10-09-2013 03:44 PM
Posts: 2

Reputation Level: 0
texasgold is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: How To Use Info Screen After Installing An Aftermarket Unit?

Could i just plug in my factory HU an hide it in the glove box?
texasgold is offline   Send a private message to texasgold Find more posts by texasgold Add texasgold to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:29 AM.