Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Audio, Video & Electronics

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2014, 12:15 AM   Thread Starter #1
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
emilbadal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Official Member #: 1646
Last Online: 08-18-2017 03:21 AM
Posts: 223

Reputation Level: 11
emilbadal is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Amp Wiring

Hey guys,

I have a question...I'm about to hook up a 2 channel amp to the 6x9 jbl gto938 that I just got. The amp wiring kit is a 10guage wire. Where can I pass the wire through the firewall? my car is a 5AT.
emilbadal is offline   Send a private message to emilbadal Find more posts by emilbadal Add emilbadal to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-19-2014, 05:09 AM   #2
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
HawaiiMAX808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Official Member #: 4570
Last Online: 09-21-2014 11:26 AM
Location: Honolulu Hawaii
Posts: 74

Reputation Level: 8
HawaiiMAX808 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Wiring

Originally Posted by emilbadal View Post
Hey guys,

I have a question...I'm about to hook up a 2 channel amp to the 6x9 jbl gto938 that I just got. The amp wiring kit is a 10guage wire. Where can I pass the wire through the firewall? my car is a 5AT.
20140405_083448.jpg I just did mine a couple weeks back, its only 6 gauge but same principle, where clutch assembly would mount I took a step drill and drilled to size, added a rubber grommet and ran my wire. hope this helps.
Likes: (1)
emilbadal (04-19-2014)
HawaiiMAX808 is offline   Send a private message to HawaiiMAX808 Find more posts by HawaiiMAX808 Add HawaiiMAX808 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-19-2014, 06:59 PM   Thread Starter #3
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
emilbadal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Official Member #: 1646
Last Online: 08-18-2017 03:21 AM
Posts: 223

Reputation Level: 11
emilbadal is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Wiring

Thank you so much....that's very helpful...I got my answer
Likes: (1)
HawaiiMAX808 (04-19-2014)
emilbadal is offline   Send a private message to emilbadal Find more posts by emilbadal Add emilbadal to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-19-2014, 10:49 PM   #4
Mile High Maxima
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Apollos2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Official Member #: 510
Last Online: 06-06-2016 08:24 PM
Posts: 1,955

Reputation Level: 33
Apollos2 has a spectacular aura aboutApollos2 has a spectacular aura aboutApollos2 has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 27%
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
Default Re: Amp Wiring

Originally Posted by emilbadal View Post
Thank you so much....that's very helpful...I got my answer
You don't need to drill a hole. I have 5spd AT as well.

Click the image to open in full size.

Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
Cardomain = Silver stream


Click the image to open in full size.Click the image to open in full size.
Likes: (1)
emilbadal (04-19-2014)
Apollos2 is offline   Send a private message to Apollos2 Find more posts by Apollos2 Add Apollos2 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-19-2014, 11:37 PM   Thread Starter #5
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
emilbadal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Official Member #: 1646
Last Online: 08-18-2017 03:21 AM
Posts: 223

Reputation Level: 11
emilbadal is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Wiring

Originally Posted by Apollos2 View Post
You don't need to drill a hole. I have 5spd AT as well.
So...there is a whole there in the firewall? Was it plugged by a clip or something?
emilbadal is offline   Send a private message to emilbadal Find more posts by emilbadal Add emilbadal to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-20-2014, 12:52 AM   #6
Mile High Maxima
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Apollos2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Official Member #: 510
Last Online: 06-06-2016 08:24 PM
Posts: 1,955

Reputation Level: 33
Apollos2 has a spectacular aura aboutApollos2 has a spectacular aura aboutApollos2 has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 27%
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
Default Re: Amp Wiring

Not sure, just take a look in the spot in the pic. I don't know if it's plugged I didn't install my amp but there is a hole there. Drivers side of firewall.
__________________
Cardomain = Silver stream


Click the image to open in full size.Click the image to open in full size.
Likes: (1)
emilbadal (04-20-2014)
Apollos2 is offline   Send a private message to Apollos2 Find more posts by Apollos2 Add Apollos2 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-20-2014, 02:44 AM   Thread Starter #7
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
emilbadal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Official Member #: 1646
Last Online: 08-18-2017 03:21 AM
Posts: 223

Reputation Level: 11
emilbadal is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Wiring

I'll check it out tomorrow, I'm gonna run the wires tomorrow, I haven't received the amp yet :D
emilbadal is offline   Send a private message to emilbadal Find more posts by emilbadal Add emilbadal to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-20-2014, 02:50 AM   #8
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
HawaiiMAX808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Official Member #: 4570
Last Online: 09-21-2014 11:26 AM
Location: Honolulu Hawaii
Posts: 74

Reputation Level: 8
HawaiiMAX808 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Wiring

Originally Posted by Apollos2 View Post
You don't need to drill a hole. I have 5spd AT as well.

Click the image to open in full size.

Click the image to open in full size.
My power cable runs through the same place, I had to drill the hole.
HawaiiMAX808 is offline   Send a private message to HawaiiMAX808 Find more posts by HawaiiMAX808 Add HawaiiMAX808 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-20-2014, 08:10 PM   Thread Starter #9
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
emilbadal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Official Member #: 1646
Last Online: 08-18-2017 03:21 AM
Posts: 223

Reputation Level: 11
emilbadal is on a distinguished road

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Wiring

Apollo looks like Hawaii is right...probably the owner before you drilled through there and took his amp off before selling...there's no hole in there, but thanks for the great images guys
emilbadal is offline   Send a private message to emilbadal Find more posts by emilbadal Add emilbadal to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 04-20-2014, 10:31 PM   #10
Mile High Maxima
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Apollos2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Official Member #: 510
Last Online: 06-06-2016 08:24 PM
Posts: 1,955

Reputation Level: 33
Apollos2 has a spectacular aura aboutApollos2 has a spectacular aura aboutApollos2 has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 27%
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
Default Re: Amp Wiring

I stand corrected then. Since I am the original owner the shop must have drilled the hole. I just didn't think they had to. Learning stuff all the time
__________________
Cardomain = Silver stream


Click the image to open in full size.Click the image to open in full size.
Apollos2 is offline   Send a private message to Apollos2 Find more posts by Apollos2 Add Apollos2 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 01-31-2015, 10:35 PM   #11
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
AlchemistSER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Official Member #: 16342
Last Online: 02-02-2015 04:18 AM
Posts: 1

Reputation Level: 0
AlchemistSER is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Wiring

Cool Thanks Very Usefull
AlchemistSER is offline   Send a private message to AlchemistSER Find more posts by AlchemistSER Add AlchemistSER to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 02-01-2015, 12:01 PM   #12
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
KobyG04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Official Member #: 11397
Last Online: 04-19-2015 02:46 PM
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Posts: 171

Reputation Level: 6
KobyG04 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Wiring

There is a grommet in the drivers side wheel well. Ran min through there with no drilling.
KobyG04 is offline   Send a private message to KobyG04 Find more posts by KobyG04 Add KobyG04 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:11 PM.