Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > Ask Your Technical & General Questions > Audio, Video & Electronics

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-24-2012, 10:25 PM   Thread Starter #1
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hakimax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3117
Last Online: 10-08-2012 03:07 PM
Location: NJ
Posts: 43

Reputation Level: 0
Hakimax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Amp Problem

My amp keeps shutting off/going into protect mode after like 5 mins of norm usage. What could it be?
Hakimax is offline   Send a private message to Hakimax Find more posts by Hakimax Add Hakimax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 10:29 PM   #2
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Amp prob

What kind of amp? Protect mode usually means an internal problem...
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 10:30 PM   #3
I Am Just A Man
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Deadbolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 175
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 14,396

Reputation Level: 20
Deadbolt is a jewel in the roughDeadbolt is a jewel in the roughDeadbolt is a jewel in the roughDeadbolt is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%


Default Re: Amp prob

Originally Posted by DarkSlate View Post
My amp keeps shutting off/going into protect mode after like 5 mins of norm usage. What could it be?
Check ground and power wires. Make sure the power supply is not punctured and tightened.

Are you on stock alternator? what subs are you running on that amp?
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Currently Own: 2004 Silver 6th Gen / 2009 White 7th Gen / 2011 Black 7th Gen

Disclaimer: By being a member of my4th/5th/6th/7thgen.org, you acknowledge and agree that if no pics are posted within 24 hours of any installed modification, you can, and will, be automaticly BANNED for 48 hours.
Deadbolt is offline   Send a private message to Deadbolt Find more posts by Deadbolt Add Deadbolt to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 10:35 PM   #4
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Amp prob

Originally Posted by Deadbolt View Post
Check ground and power wires. Make sure the power supply is not punctured and tightened.

Are you on stock alternator? what subs are you running on that amp?
Bad wiring will usually blow the external fuses.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 10:36 PM   #5
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Amp prob

^^ I don't think stock alternator is the problem, most likely when your amp goes into protect mode is because the subs are wired in a different impedance than your amp can handle
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 10:36 PM   Thread Starter #6
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hakimax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3117
Last Online: 10-08-2012 03:07 PM
Location: NJ
Posts: 43

Reputation Level: 0
Hakimax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Problem

I just got it installed yesterday. Gonna bring it back and see if they can check the connections. They're two alpine type r's 10inch to an alpine mrp1000 mono. Stock Bose head unit.
Hakimax is offline   Send a private message to Hakimax Find more posts by Hakimax Add Hakimax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 10:37 PM   #7
I Am Just A Man
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Deadbolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 175
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 14,396

Reputation Level: 20
Deadbolt is a jewel in the roughDeadbolt is a jewel in the roughDeadbolt is a jewel in the roughDeadbolt is a jewel in the rough

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%


Default Re: Amp prob

Originally Posted by 07maximan View Post


Bad wiring will usually blow the external fuses.
That actually reminds me of the first JL 1000/1 I had, it was doing the same thing until it completely died.

OP - If you're not having flickering/dimming while your system is on and you know for sure the wiring is good, then it's just a bad amp.

Try to have your setup checked out by a professional shop and they'll determine if it's a tuning, wiring, or an amp issue
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Currently Own: 2004 Silver 6th Gen / 2009 White 7th Gen / 2011 Black 7th Gen

Disclaimer: By being a member of my4th/5th/6th/7thgen.org, you acknowledge and agree that if no pics are posted within 24 hours of any installed modification, you can, and will, be automaticly BANNED for 48 hours.
Deadbolt is offline   Send a private message to Deadbolt Find more posts by Deadbolt Add Deadbolt to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 10:41 PM   Thread Starter #8
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hakimax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3117
Last Online: 10-08-2012 03:07 PM
Location: NJ
Posts: 43

Reputation Level: 0
Hakimax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Problem

My amp can handle those subs though right?
Hakimax is offline   Send a private message to Hakimax Find more posts by Hakimax Add Hakimax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 10:42 PM   #9
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Amp prob

Originally Posted by kaygmaxima View Post
^^ I don't think stock alternator is the problem, most likely when your amp goes into protect mode is because the subs are wired in a different impedance than your amp can handle
This is very possible...

As long as its not wired to 1 ohm you should be ok.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 11:01 PM   #10
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Amp prob

Originally Posted by 07maximan View Post


This is very possible...

As long as its not wired to 1 ohm you should be ok.
There are amps that are 1 ohm capable, but they're rare most amp max impedance is 2 ohm or 4 ohm, either that or the grounding isn't good enough, but most likely it's the impedance they're wired too OR the amp isn't getting enough ventilation
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 11:02 PM   #11
Senior Moderator
The Capital's 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
officerfrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Official Member #: 1765
Last Online: 06-01-2018 10:32 AM
Location: Frankfort, KY 40601
Posts: 13,375

Reputation Level: 58
officerfrasher has a spectacular aura aboutofficerfrasher has a spectacular aura aboutofficerfrasher has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: Amp Problem

Take it back to where you got it installed and make them find/fix the problem. This isn't something you should be worried about.
Likes: (1)
Latinmaxima (03-26-2012)
officerfrasher is offline   Send a private message to officerfrasher Find more posts by officerfrasher Add officerfrasher to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 11:08 PM   #12
Poetic Max
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kontra-vers-E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2199
Last Online: 04-25-2017 03:22 PM
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,498

Reputation Level: 35
Kontra-vers-E will become famous soon enoughKontra-vers-E will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%
Visit Kontra-vers-E's Facebook Visit Kontra-vers-E's PS3 Profile
Default Re: Amp Problem

^^^^^THIS
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.

Greatness in the making...
Kontra-vers-E is offline   Send a private message to Kontra-vers-E Find more posts by Kontra-vers-E Add Kontra-vers-E to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-24-2012, 11:36 PM   #13
Glendales Official 6th Gen
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Official Member #: 2651
Last Online: 03-09-2016 03:59 AM
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,356

Reputation Level: 35
Kenny has a spectacular aura aboutKenny has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Visit Kenny's PS3 Profile Visit Kenny's Xbox Gamercard
Default Re: Amp Problem

Actually it can be the amps fault not the installer fault. I had two brand new Rockford Fosgate amps never opened before and the day I installed them they started acting weird so I took it to my job and tested them and come to find out both amps were factory defects, crazy I know, so if they can't find the problem it's a defective amp
__________________
Click the image to open in full size.


Follow Me On Instagram/Twitter:@0mg350z
Kenny is offline   Send a private message to Kenny Find more posts by Kenny Add Kenny to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-25-2012, 12:30 AM   #14
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Amp prob

Originally Posted by kaygmaxima View Post
There are amps that are 1 ohm capable, but they're rare most amp max impedance is 2 ohm or 4 ohm, either that or the grounding isn't good enough, but most likely it's the impedance they're wired too OR the amp isn't getting enough ventilation
Yes there are,but not his.

OP, if you have 2 subs,depending on their ohm rating you might be at 1 ohm and your amp can't handle that.

You need to have 2 dual 4 oh, subs wired to a 2 ohm load.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
Likes: (1)
Kenny (03-25-2012)
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-26-2012, 01:44 PM   Thread Starter #15
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hakimax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3117
Last Online: 10-08-2012 03:07 PM
Location: NJ
Posts: 43

Reputation Level: 0
Hakimax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Problem

Hey guys so I looked at crutch fields wiring diagrams and my wires dont look like what it says they should be. Shouldnt the 2 subs be bridged to one another? All 4 positive and negatives are running to the amp. Click the image to open in full size.
Hakimax is offline   Send a private message to Hakimax Find more posts by Hakimax Add Hakimax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-26-2012, 02:06 PM   #16
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Amp Problem

You should only have 2 wires running to the amp. 1 positive,1 negative. All the other wiring should be done inside the box.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-26-2012, 02:19 PM   #17
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Official Member #: 158
Last Online: 05-10-2018 02:35 PM
Location: Da Bronx, NY
Posts: 5,926

Reputation Level: 32
Hmax will become famous soon enoughHmax will become famous soon enough

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Default Re: Amp Problem

Originally Posted by kaygmaxima View Post
Actually it can be the amps fault not the installer fault. I had two brand new Rockford Fosgate amps never opened before and the day I installed them they started acting weird so I took it to my job and tested them and come to find out both amps were factory defects, crazy I know, so if they can't find the problem it's a defective amp

Thats why i dont fudge with fosgate anylonger, their new stuff is crap. The older amps early 90's would never leave the factory untested
__________________
Originally Posted by hero782 View Post
Low & Slow!!! And I stop at potholes lol
Click the image to open in full size.

Want 12HP More?- CLICK HERE
Hmax is offline   Send a private message to Hmax Find more posts by Hmax Add Hmax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-26-2012, 02:22 PM   Thread Starter #18
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hakimax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3117
Last Online: 10-08-2012 03:07 PM
Location: NJ
Posts: 43

Reputation Level: 0
Hakimax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Problem

So it could be the wiring right? I knew it didn't look right.
Hakimax is offline   Send a private message to Hakimax Find more posts by Hakimax Add Hakimax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-26-2012, 03:52 PM   #19
Senior Moderator

my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
1hawaii50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 63
Last Online: 11-03-2014 08:34 PM
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 13,276

Reputation Level: 58
1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Amp Problem

Exactly what ohm rating are your subs? How many voice coils? What ohm rating is your amp? I'm betting you are wired to the wrong ohm rating...

Is this your amp:
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-9quZ9Xd...ml#details-tab

If so, it looks like it's a 4ohm/2ohm amp. You need to have your subs wired to a 4ohm/2ohm load, or you are going to have problems...
__________________

Last edited by 1hawaii50; 03-26-2012 at 03:56 PM.
1hawaii50 is offline   Send a private message to 1hawaii50 Find more posts by 1hawaii50 Add 1hawaii50 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-26-2012, 05:20 PM   Thread Starter #20
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hakimax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3117
Last Online: 10-08-2012 03:07 PM
Location: NJ
Posts: 43

Reputation Level: 0
Hakimax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Problem

I'm not exactly sure what the ratings are of the subs, but I'm pretty sure they're svc 2 ohms. Yes Hawaii that is my amp. I posted a picture above, can you tell what ohm load they're wired to just by looking at it? I appreciate your help.
Hakimax is offline   Send a private message to Hakimax Find more posts by Hakimax Add Hakimax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-26-2012, 05:52 PM   #21
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Amp Problem

Originally Posted by DarkSlate View Post
I'm not exactly sure what the ratings are of the subs, but I'm pretty sure they're svc 2 ohms. Yes Hawaii that is my amp. I posted a picture above, can you tell what ohm load they're wired to just by looking at it? I appreciate your help.
Do you have the boxes the subs came in? If not you'll have to pull a sub out of the box to verify. It will say on the magnet.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
Likes: (2)
1hawaii50 (03-26-2012), Latinmaxima (03-26-2012)
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-26-2012, 06:45 PM   #22
Senior Moderator

my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
1hawaii50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 63
Last Online: 11-03-2014 08:34 PM
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 13,276

Reputation Level: 58
1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Amp Problem

Originally Posted by DarkSlate View Post
I'm not exactly sure what the ratings are of the subs, but I'm pretty sure they're svc 2 ohms. Yes Hawaii that is my amp. I posted a picture above, can you tell what ohm load they're wired to just by looking at it? I appreciate your help.
There's no way to know what ohm-rating that they are wired to unless we know the exact specs/ratings of the subs.
__________________
1hawaii50 is offline   Send a private message to 1hawaii50 Find more posts by 1hawaii50 Add 1hawaii50 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-26-2012, 06:49 PM   #23
Senior Citizen Moderator
6th Gen Official Pops
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
07maximan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Official Member #: 2184
Last Online: 12-08-2014 03:33 PM
Location: Close....Very Close!!
Posts: 9,421

Reputation Level: 69
07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice07maximan is just really nice

Participation Level: 9%
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%

My Awards:
Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Honorable Ride  


/ Point Value: 5

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Amp Problem

I know that none of us here mind helping,but if you just had this done you really should be taking this up with the place that installed it. Im not trying to be a dick,but there is a problem. Ive been doing my own car audio for years and I never had an amp randomly go into protect mode.
__________________

Originally Posted by dstruc View Post
Next week Omar is taking us walking through the projects. Alex is getting raped for sure.
07maximan is offline   Send a private message to 07maximan Find more posts by 07maximan Add 07maximan to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-26-2012, 06:55 PM   #24
Senior Moderator

my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
1hawaii50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Official Member #: 63
Last Online: 11-03-2014 08:34 PM
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 13,276

Reputation Level: 58
1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about1hawaii50 has a spectacular aura about

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%

My Awards:
Supporting Family Member  


/ Point Value: 10

Member of the Month (M.O.T.M)  


/ Point Value: 10

Most Valuable Poster (MVP)  


/ Point Value: 10

V.I.P Member  


/ Point Value: 15

Spotlight Ride Of The Month  


/ Point Value: 5

Active Member  


/ Point Value: 5

Official Ride  


/ Point Value: 10

Default Re: Amp Problem

Originally Posted by 07maximan View Post
I know that none of us here mind helping,but if you just had this done you really should be taking this up with the place that installed it. Im not trying to be a dick,but there is a problem. Ive been doing my own car audio for years and I never had an amp randomly go into protect mode.
I agree. If you paid to have this done, then take it back and make them fix it. Although, if they can't properly wire 2 subs, then I wouldn't let them anywhere near my car. If they are mis-wired, they need to know that they are responsible if anything has been damaged.
__________________
Likes: (2)
07maximan (03-26-2012), Hmax (03-26-2012)
1hawaii50 is offline   Send a private message to 1hawaii50 Find more posts by 1hawaii50 Add 1hawaii50 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 03-27-2012, 10:51 AM   Thread Starter #25
Newbie
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hakimax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Official Member #: 3117
Last Online: 10-08-2012 03:07 PM
Location: NJ
Posts: 43

Reputation Level: 0
Hakimax is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Amp Problem

No doubt I'm definitely having it taken back to get looked at. I just wanted some basic knowledge of how this stuff works before I did so. The subs are DVC 2 ohms. From the looks of it, they wired it wrong going from the actual subs to amp. I'm confident that the subs are wired correctly inside the box. I'll take it back and let you know the findings. Thanks for your help.
Hakimax is offline   Send a private message to Hakimax Find more posts by Hakimax Add Hakimax to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:12 PM.