Register My Garage Arcade V.I.P Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Go Back   my6thgen.org - Maxima Forum > my6thgen.org - Very Useful Information > How To's & DIY Mods > Audio, Video & Electronics

Reply
ExclamationThis thread is more than 150+ days old. If you still feel it is necessary to bump this thread, you have the permission to do so. Please click the checkbox below and post your reply.
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2016, 09:34 PM   Thread Starter #1
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
harvey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Official Member #: 16267
Last Online: 01-22-2019 08:30 PM
Posts: 100

Reputation Level: 5
harvey is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Noise with Aftermarket Head Unit

Hi guys, I am installing an android based head unit, and I am experiencing a low white noise coming from the speakers, even while the music is not playing. I searched the forums, but I couldn't find a fix that worked.

Here is my setup:

Android head unit connected to 2x PAC SNI-35 which are connected to RCA's on a Metra 70-7553. I also connected a PAC SWI steering wheel integration unit to the setup. I set the gains on the PAC SNI-35 to around 1/4. I connected the grounds from the headunit harness, PAC SNI-35, and PAC SWI to a bolt that holds the headunit to the chassis.

When I turn the headunit off, the noise goes away, but when the head unit is on I hear a low white noise.

Any help is appreciated! Thanks!
harvey is offline   Send a private message to harvey Find more posts by harvey Add harvey to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 11-13-2016, 12:35 AM   #2
Senior Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
incubus0111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Official Member #: 6540
Last Online: 11-30-2019 03:37 PM
Location: Here
Posts: 620

Reputation Level: 9
incubus0111 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 33%
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
Default Re: Noise with Aftermarket Head Unit

so the HU does not have line outs?

I'll bet that PAC SNI-35 is the problem.
i did a search and saw some reports of pink noise/feedback.
incubus0111 is offline   Send a private message to incubus0111 Find more posts by incubus0111 Add incubus0111 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 11-15-2016, 02:08 PM   Thread Starter #3
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
harvey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Official Member #: 16267
Last Online: 01-22-2019 08:30 PM
Posts: 100

Reputation Level: 5
harvey is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Noise with Aftermarket Head Unit

Thanks for the reply.

The HU has pre out RCA jacks, and regular outs from the HUs internal amp.

This pink noise problem you saw is a defect of the unit out a side effect?
harvey is offline   Send a private message to harvey Find more posts by harvey Add harvey to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 11-15-2016, 10:36 PM   #4
Senior Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
incubus0111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Official Member #: 6540
Last Online: 11-30-2019 03:37 PM
Location: Here
Posts: 620

Reputation Level: 9
incubus0111 is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 33%
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
Default Re: Noise with Aftermarket Head Unit

If i am not mistaken cant you plug the RCA line outs directly to the metra harness? That is how i alwsys pictured it in my head.






Tapping the screen to talk.....
incubus0111 is offline   Send a private message to incubus0111 Find more posts by incubus0111 Add incubus0111 to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 11-17-2016, 11:22 PM   Thread Starter #5
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
harvey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Official Member #: 16267
Last Online: 01-22-2019 08:30 PM
Posts: 100

Reputation Level: 5
harvey is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Noise with Aftermarket Head Unit

Yup, I technically can but the RCA outs are only 1v and if I remember correctly the Bose calls for 4v for optimum volume...
harvey is offline   Send a private message to harvey Find more posts by harvey Add harvey to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Old 11-18-2016, 10:09 PM   #6
Official Member
my6thgen.org Profile Info.
 
Hausch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Official Member #: 14956
Last Online: 09-03-2019 06:13 AM
Posts: 115

Reputation Level: 6
Hausch is an unknown quantity at this point

Participation Level: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Re: Noise with Aftermarket Head Unit

Is the ground good? Triple check it. Also make sure your RCA's are not on the same side as the power cable. 90% of the time the issue is with the grounds. I am not sure why you are using a line-out converter tho. I thought you only use those when you don't have a aftermarket h/u
Hausch is offline   Send a private message to Hausch Find more posts by Hausch Add Hausch to Your Friends list Reply With Quote top
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 Members And 1 Guests)
 
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 AM.